International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Accounting

transfer posting

German translation: Umbuchung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:transfer posting
German translation:Umbuchung
Entered by: conny

09:52 Jul 9, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: transfer posting
Begrifflicher Überblick Bestandsmanagement:
Wareneingang
Warenausgang
--Transfer Posting--
Körperliche Inventur
Zeus
Umbuchung
Explanation:
im SAP und Warenbestandsmanagement wird transfer posting für 'Umbuchung' genommen
Erfahrung in PPS und SAP
Selected response from:

conny
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Umbuchung
conny
4UebertragswertHenninger
3Verbuchung des ÜbertragsKerstin Harold
2Buchungsuebertragkostan


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Verbuchung des Übertrags


Explanation:
I hope this makes sense.

Kerstin Harold
Ireland

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Buchungsuebertrag


Explanation:
but it does not make much sense either. Could it be that "goods in transit" is meant? Then it would fit in with the other items and should be translated as "Waren im Transit"

kostan
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Uebertragswert


Explanation:
ist normalerweise der Betrag der fuer das kommende Finanzjahr uebertragen wird.

Henninger
Portugal

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Umbuchung


Explanation:
im SAP und Warenbestandsmanagement wird transfer posting für 'Umbuchung' genommen
Erfahrung in PPS und SAP


conny
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  stefana
11 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter