KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

tote

German translation: [digitaler] Auftragskorb


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tote
German translation:[digitaler] Auftragskorb
Entered by: Kai Becker

03:12 Jul 15, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / supply chain software
English term or phrase: tote
Cluster Picking functionality allows users to simultaneously pick multiple orders or totes at a given time.

During the picking process, there are instances where the tote becomes full and another tote is necessary to complete the assigned picks.
Kai Becker
Germany
[digitaler] Auftragskorb
Explanation:
I might be totally off the mark here, but this is what Siemens, Fachwörterbuch der Logistik, offers for "tote":

tote (reusable container, mainly used for transport of loose items) = Container (wiederverwertbarer Behälter, wird hauptsächlich für den Transport loser Teile verwendet)

to tote = transportieren; schleppen

tote bag = Einkaufstasche; Tragetasche

It looks like your totes are "order bundles" with a function similar to a shopping bag or basket.

It would appear that the term Auftragskorb is used in similar contexts (see links below).
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Danke! Das trifft es genau.
-- Kai
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +6[digitaler] AuftragskorbBeate Lutzebaeck
4 +1TotalisatorRowan Morrell
4KübelDeb Phillips
4Einkaufstaschewrtransco


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Totalisator


Explanation:
"Tote" is normally short for "totaliser", for which the German is "Totalisator".


    Collins German-English English-German Dictionary
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translations4IT
6 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Einkaufstasche


Explanation:
der Kontext klingt mir nach "tote bag" - besonders im 2. Satz ("where the tote becomes full"). Allerdings müsste man mehr über den Text wissen...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 03:43:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Andere Möglichkeiten wären auch

Warenkorb
Einkaufswagen

Verstehe allerdings nicht ganz, warum die voll werden sollen...

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 187

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
[digitaler] Auftragskorb


Explanation:
I might be totally off the mark here, but this is what Siemens, Fachwörterbuch der Logistik, offers for "tote":

tote (reusable container, mainly used for transport of loose items) = Container (wiederverwertbarer Behälter, wird hauptsächlich für den Transport loser Teile verwendet)

to tote = transportieren; schleppen

tote bag = Einkaufstasche; Tragetasche

It looks like your totes are "order bundles" with a function similar to a shopping bag or basket.

It would appear that the term Auftragskorb is used in similar contexts (see links below).


    Reference: http://www.htw-saarland.de/fb/gis/people/wpauly/vortraege_in...
    Reference: http://www.e-t-f.com/download/manual/rg_d.pdf
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 883
Grading comment
Danke! Das trifft es genau.
-- Kai

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock: völlig korrekt
42 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
3 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
3 hrs

agree  Olaf Leichssenring
3 hrs

agree  Horst2
3 hrs

agree  Eckhard Boehle
5 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kübel


Explanation:
The concept of a bucket came very quickly to mind but I am not sure if you say that in German.

Deb Phillips
PRO pts in pair: 20