International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

value share

German translation: Wertanteil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:value share
German translation:Wertanteil
Entered by: Kerstin Braun

18:35 Aug 8, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: value share
Despite these extraordinary conditions, value share for XYZ increased in key markets.
Kerstin Braun
Wertanteil
Explanation:
der Anteil am Gesamtwert von Hauptmärkten stieg für XYZ...
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
So einfach kann das manchmal sein ... Vielen Dank für die Hilfe.
Kerstin Braun
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5..der wertmässige Marktanteil für ....in den Hauptabsatzmärkten stiegHorst2
3WertanteilKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Wertanteil


Explanation:
der Anteil am Gesamtwert von Hauptmärkten stieg für XYZ...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
So einfach kann das manchmal sein ... Vielen Dank für die Hilfe.
Kerstin Braun

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  langnet: I'd rather say "... am Gesamtwert der Hauptmärkte..." :-)
3 mins

3 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
..der wertmässige Marktanteil für ....in den Hauptabsatzmärkten stieg


Explanation:
wertmässige ist überflüssig wenn klar ist dass man die abgesetzten Stücke nicht einfach rechnen ( vergleichen ) kann

Horst2
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 56