KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

tabling discussions

German translation: vertagen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tabling discussions
German translation:vertagen
Entered by: Mats Wiman

13:15 Oct 20, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / corporate speak
English term or phrase: tabling discussions
Here's a sample of corporate speak I ran into. The term "tabling a discussion" is new to me:
"In 2001, we implemented Meeting Effectiveness Tools (MET) in order to make more efficient use of the time spent by meeting participants and to foster decisions and conclusions more rapidly in the meeting environment.
MET tools include some very simple principles, including the use of detailed agendas, assignment of timekeepers to ensure meetings start and end on time, and by ****TABLING ANY DISCUSSIONS **** that are not directly related to the meeting agenda."

From the context I gather that anyone who will start a discussion that is not on the agenda will be told to shut up and that that particular discussion will be put off. But is this so? What is the precise meaning of this expression?

TIA
LegalTrans D
Turkey
vertagen
Explanation:
bordlägga (Swedish) = auf dem Tisch liegen lassen = to tabel
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you, Mats. A little Swedish...won't hurt this document at all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2vertagen
Mats Wiman
4zur späteren Erörterung aufnehmen/vormerken
Martin Hesse
4zurückstellen
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zurückstellen


Explanation:
The discussion is delayed until a later time.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 13:51:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To remove from consideration indefinitely.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vertagen


Explanation:
bordlägga (Swedish) = auf dem Tisch liegen lassen = to tabel


    Norstedts Skribent+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711
Grading comment
Thank you, Mats. A little Swedish...won't hurt this document at all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert
19 mins

agree  Annette Scheler
2 hrs

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zur späteren Erörterung aufnehmen/vormerken


Explanation:
to table in eine Tabelle eintragen (aufnehmen); tabellarisch zusammenstellen


Martin Hesse
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 539