KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

Bank Route Code / Bank Sort Code

German translation: Bankleitzahl


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bank Route Code
German translation:Bankleitzahl
Entered by: Ingar A. Milnes

16:38 Oct 22, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Bank Route Code / Bank Sort Code
From a Homebanking website: The Bank Route Code / Bank Sort Code you have entered is invalid.
Ingar A. Milnes
Bankleitzahl
Explanation:
Standard Germank banking terminology.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 17:07:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That should read \"German\", of course...
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11Bankleitzahl
Ralf Lemster
5 +6Bankleitzahl
Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
1 +1More support for "Bankleitzahl"Dan McCrosky


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Bankleitzahl


Explanation:
Standard Germank banking terminology.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 17:07:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That should read \"German\", of course...

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4899

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Healy-Rendel
8 mins

agree  Ulrich Garn
16 mins

agree  Andrea Kopf
17 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
34 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
47 mins

agree  jccantrell
1 hr

agree  Antje Schadebrodt
2 hrs

agree  Manuela Schilling
3 hrs

agree  Martin Hesse
15 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
15 hrs

agree  Anja Toddington
1 day4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Bankleitzahl


Explanation:
The sort code is a number which indicates a bank's address during payment transactions. Through the use of electronic data-processing (e.g. opto-automatic document sorting, magnetic tape exchange and remote data transmission) it should allow the faultless, rapid and fully automatic transfer of payments.



    Reference: http://public.deutsche-bank.de/global/db/bblex_en.nsf/doc/DB...
Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Healy-Rendel
6 mins

agree  Ulrich Garn
14 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
46 mins

agree  Antje Schadebrodt
1 hr

agree  Herbert Fipke
7 hrs

agree  Martin Hesse
15 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
More support for "Bankleitzahl"


Explanation:
Much of the following is from a previous English KudoZ question (296141) in the opposite direction:

I think we might be getting ourselves into trouble by trying to be too specific. We know that the BIC is not the same as the BLZ. It will probably lead you to the same bank but it is not the same number.

http://www.zahlungsverkehrsfragen.de/frameset.html

"Jeder SWIFT-Teilnehmer hat eine eindeutige Kennung, den sogenannten BIC (Bank Identifier Code). Dieser hat 8 oder 11 Stellen und ist wie folgt aufgebaut:

bank code
4 Stellen Alphazeichen frei gewählt (Bundesbank z.B. MARK)

country code
2 Stellen Alphazeichen, ISO-Code des Landes (in Deutschland also DE)
location code

2 Stellen alphanumerisch zur Ortsangabe (z.B. FF für Frankfurt)
branch code

wahlweise 3 Stellen alphanumerisch zur Bezeichnung von Filialen"

Another part of the problem is the number of different English names for BLZ, such as "routing code", "transit number", "bank code (number)", "bank identification number", "bank number", "sorting code", "routing symbol", "Bank Route Code", "Bank Sort Code", etc. all coming up somewhere in Hamblock/Wessels – Großwörterbuch Wirtschaftsenglisch, Zahn – Wörterbuch Bank- und Börsenwesen, Reinhart von Eichborn – Der kleine Eichborn, and Romain – Wörterbuch der Rechts- und Wirtschaftssprache and in the Internet.

For your usage here, there is only one German translation:

Bank Route Code / Bank Sort Code = Bankleitzahl = BLZ.

HTH

Dan




Dan McCrosky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Hesse
10 hrs