premium - annual claim

German translation: Schadensquote / Leistungen an Versicherungsnehmer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:claims (Versicherungen)
German translation:Schadensquote / Leistungen an Versicherungsnehmer
Entered by: Alexandra Becker

16:30 Jan 8, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Versicherung
English term or phrase: premium - annual claim
2 Kategorien im Zusammenhang mit einer Lebensversicherung, es müssen dort Geldbeträge angegeben werden.
Alexandra Becker
Germany
BBE minus Leistungen an Versicherten
Explanation:
(Just to explain the VN - Versicherungsnehmer). Prob easy to find on Google or in the glossaries even.

Nite all.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 22:46:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course I had to look in Schäfer at least. He says (jährliche )Schadenquote (Schäfer)
Selected response from:

Terry Gilman
Germany
Grading comment
Das muss es wohl sein, vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Impossible to answer without more context -
TonyTK
4 +2Prämie / jährlicher Anspruch
swisstell
4Prämie / Jahresbeitrag
Martin Hesse
3BBE minus Leistungen an Versicherten
Terry Gilman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Prämie / jährlicher Anspruch


Explanation:
no ref., just logic

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Healy-Rendel
12 mins

agree  peter zalupsky
1 hr

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Prämie / Jahresbeitrag


Explanation:
auch nur Logik :-)

Martin Hesse
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 539

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Impossible to answer without more context -


Explanation:
- despite all the "Logik" on display.

Can you tell us who has to specify the amounts? Or can you give us any figures? Is this about "Lebensversicherung" or "Rentenversicherung" (like your other queries)?

I'm not too happy with "Anspruch" for "claim". In an insurance context, "Anspruch" is normally something you have (i.e. "entitlement"), while "claim" suggests "Inanspruchnahme"/"Auszahlung" or similar.

I'm even unhappier with "Jahresbeitrag".

Puzzled,
Tony


TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Fully agree - "logic" requires a sound basis (or at least some reference points ...).
1 hr
  -> My wife agrees with you.

agree  Terry Gilman: Dimly wonder if this is the "loss ratio": gross premiums written (Bruttobeitragseinnahmen?) minus Jährliche/Gesamtleistung an VN p.a. Too tired, but perhaps someone can confirm or refute? -
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
BBE minus Leistungen an Versicherten


Explanation:
(Just to explain the VN - Versicherungsnehmer). Prob easy to find on Google or in the glossaries even.

Nite all.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 22:46:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course I had to look in Schäfer at least. He says (jährliche )Schadenquote (Schäfer)

Terry Gilman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Das muss es wohl sein, vielen Dank!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search