KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

defended (context)

German translation: gesichert


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:defended (context)
German translation:gesichert
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

08:56 Jan 15, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: defended (context)
Konkursverfahren - Einladung zur Gläubigerversammlung
Hearing to decide on the requested receivership by the debtor.
Privileged creditors (bevorrechtigte Gläubiger) cannot vote because their credit is already defended and therefore they do not need to do anything.
Tanja Kreutz
Germany
gesichert
Explanation:
"... denn ihre Ansprüche aus Krediten sind bereits gesichert..."

That is what I would make of it.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5gesichert
Alexander Schleber
5 +2geschützt
Carsten Behrend
5geschützt
Carsten Behrend
3vertreten wird
Hermann


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vertreten wird


Explanation:
waere eine Moeglichkeit

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1948

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
gesichert


Explanation:
"... denn ihre Ansprüche aus Krediten sind bereits gesichert..."

That is what I would make of it.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geri Linda Metterle
5 mins

agree  Annette Scheler: ergibt Sinn, sie dürfen nicht mitreden, weil ihnen ihr Geld sowieso sicher ist
7 mins

agree  EdithK
16 mins

agree  michele meenawong
1 hr

agree  Hermann
1 hr

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
geschützt


Explanation:
"Sichern" would imply too much certainty about the outcome. "Protection" should do the job.

Carsten

Carsten Behrend
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annette Scheler: sicher auch richtig, aber einen Unterschied kann ich nicht erkennen
16 mins

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: Best choice. But their 'credit' seems odd if that's waht the source text says.
9 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
geschützt


Explanation:
"Sichern" would imply too much certainty about the outcome. "Protection" should do the job.

Carsten

Carsten Behrend
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 68