KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

litigation waiver

German translation: Prozessverzicht


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:litigation waiver
German translation:Prozessverzicht
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

09:06 Jan 15, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: litigation waiver
Konkursverfahren - Einladung zur Gläubigerversammlung
Hearing to decide on the requested receivership by the debtor.

You can enter into contracts and other legal transactions with the undertaker without having to ask for the receiver's approval except for the following transactions
loans, transactions, arbitration agreements, transfer of property or of companies, mortage grants, litigation waivers, etc...
Tanja Kreutz
Germany
Prozessverzicht
Explanation:
Eine Verzichtserklärung mit der ein Prozess ausgesclossen wird.

BGE 109 III 31 - [ Translate this page ]

... kantonalen Verfahren vorgesehenen Form beendigt worden und der Entscheid der Konkursmasse
sowie der einzelnen Gläubiger auf Prozessverzicht nicht von der ...
www.polyreg.ch/bgeleitentscheide/Band_109_1983/ BGE_109_III_31.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Verzicht auf die gerichtliche Geltendmachung von Ansprüchen
Annette Scheler
4 +2Verzicht auf einen ProzeßKrokodil
4 +2Ausschluß des Rechtswegeskga
4 +1Prozessverzicht
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Verzicht auf einen Prozeß


Explanation:
Comes immediately to mind.

Probably someone's already suggested something like this though, as it takes hours before these mails even reach me .....



Krokodil
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: Prozessverzicht.
4 mins
  -> Yes, on second thoughts is probably a bit better.

agree  Steffen Walter: w/ Edith
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Prozessverzicht


Explanation:
Eine Verzichtserklärung mit der ein Prozess ausgesclossen wird.

BGE 109 III 31 - [ Translate this page ]

... kantonalen Verfahren vorgesehenen Form beendigt worden und der Entscheid der Konkursmasse
sowie der einzelnen Gläubiger auf Prozessverzicht nicht von der ...
www.polyreg.ch/bgeleitentscheide/Band_109_1983/ BGE_109_III_31.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages



Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krokodil: Yes, on second thought may be a bit better than Verzicht auf einen Prozeß
5 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Verzicht auf die gerichtliche Geltendmachung von Ansprüchen


Explanation:
als Variante

Annette Scheler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1585

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: geht natürlich auch
1 hr

agree  Andrea Kopf
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ausschluß des Rechtsweges


Explanation:
Alternative Formulierung

kga
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 229

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: Best choice. But, Jesus, the source text cannot possibly say UNDERTAKER!
7 hrs

agree  Krokodil: re. Maureen's suggestion: What if it's a funeral director that's involved here?
22 hrs