KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

sentence

German translation: Das Land und Städte ...

12:19 Jan 15, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: sentence
[Background: Konkursverfahren - Einladung zur Gläubigerversammlung
Hearing to decide on the requested receivership by the debtor.
Unsecured creditors and privileged creditors.
Privileged creditors are, among others:]
- The state and the Towns for the taxes for which the law foresees a privilege
Tanja Kreutz
Germany
German translation:Das Land und Städte ...
Explanation:
in Bezug auf [zu zahlende] Steuern, auf die sie nach dem Gesetz ein Recht haben ...
invitation to government officials, i suppose ... ovid
Selected response from:

ovid
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Das Land und Städte ...
ovid
5Heads up, Folks. This is a German-English assignment. The translator is just doing a reverse check.
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
2was too fast with the sent button
Geri Linda Metterle


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Das Land und Städte ...


Explanation:
in Bezug auf [zu zahlende] Steuern, auf die sie nach dem Gesetz ein Recht haben ...
invitation to government officials, i suppose ... ovid

ovid
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in German Middle High (ca.1050-1500)German Middle High (ca.1050-1500)
PRO pts in pair: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geri Linda Metterle: I would say - das Land und _die_ Städte ...
31 mins

agree  schnuppe
1 hr

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
was too fast with the sent button


Explanation:
privilege is - ein Vorrecht, ein Privileg

I hit the send button too fast.



Geri Linda Metterle
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Heads up, Folks. This is a German-English assignment. The translator is just doing a reverse check.


Explanation:
Is this a case where the moderator is supposed to intervene?
This translator is clearly working from a German source text and asking us to vet her results.


Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
not true, translation is EN to GER but of Italian authorship
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: not true, translation is EN to GER but of Italian authorship