KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

Help with sentence...

German translation: Try this...

07:32 Jan 22, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Marketing text
English term or phrase: Help with sentence...
His experience in managing global supply chains enables him to drive significant economies of scale thereby creating shareholder value
Translations4IT
German translation:Try this...
Explanation:
Dank seiner Erfahrung in der Steuerung globaler Versorgungsketten realisiert er erhebliche Skaleneffekte und schafft somit Mehrwert für die Aktionäre.

Etwas mehr Kontext wäre schon hilfreich gewesen:

- Um welche Art von "supply chains" handelt es sich?
- Wie ist die Aktionärsstruktur?
- Welche Funktion hat "er"?
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Ralf!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Usual terms
. Dienstleister
2 +3Try this...
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Try this...


Explanation:
Dank seiner Erfahrung in der Steuerung globaler Versorgungsketten realisiert er erhebliche Skaleneffekte und schafft somit Mehrwert für die Aktionäre.

Etwas mehr Kontext wäre schon hilfreich gewesen:

- Um welche Art von "supply chains" handelt es sich?
- Wie ist die Aktionärsstruktur?
- Welche Funktion hat "er"?

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4899
Grading comment
Thanks Ralf!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
1 min

agree  peter zalupsky
2 mins

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Usual terms


Explanation:
Aufgrund seiner Erfahrungen der Leitung globaler Beschaffungsketten realisiert er erhebliche Ertragssteigerungen und schafft somit Mehrwert für die Aktionäre.

Suppose its a press release or the annual company report, right?

. Dienstleister
PRO pts in pair: 8