KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

operating costs were flat at € xm.

German translation: Betriebskosten blieben unverändert bei € x Mio.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:operating costs were flat at € xm.
German translation:Betriebskosten blieben unverändert bei € x Mio.
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

09:41 Jan 22, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: operating costs were flat at € xm.
Analystenmeinung
ubei
Betriebskosten blieben unverändert bei € x Mio.
Explanation:
HTH

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 11:02:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There\'s a difference between \"unverändert\" and \"auf niedrigem Niveau\". The first means \"unchanged\", whereas the latter means \"at a low level\".

In this sentence, the flat refers to the costs being depicted on a graph, with the curve remaining flat - i.e. not changing. It does not say anything about the compartive level of the costs - whether they were low or high. It is perfectly possible for operating costs to be flat at a comparatively high amount.

Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Danke.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Betriebskosten blieben unverändert bei € x Mio.
Alison Schwitzgebel
5Betriebskosten blieben mit x Millionen € auf niedrigem Niveau.
Edith Rommelfangen
4unveränderte betriebliche Kosten von EUR x Mio.
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Betriebskosten blieben unverändert bei € x Mio.


Explanation:
HTH

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 11:02:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There\'s a difference between \"unverändert\" and \"auf niedrigem Niveau\". The first means \"unchanged\", whereas the latter means \"at a low level\".

In this sentence, the flat refers to the costs being depicted on a graph, with the curve remaining flat - i.e. not changing. It does not say anything about the compartive level of the costs - whether they were low or high. It is perfectly possible for operating costs to be flat at a comparatively high amount.



Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 284
Grading comment
Danke.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
2 mins

agree  Astrid Höltken
3 mins

agree  Cornelia Mayer
11 mins

agree  Horst2
31 mins

agree  peter zalupsky
45 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  LegalTrans D
7 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unveränderte betriebliche Kosten von EUR x Mio.


Explanation:
"Die betrieblichen Kosten lagen unverändert bei EUR x Mio."

What you may want to double-check is if they really mean "costs" (Kosten) or "expenditure" (Aufwendungen).

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4899

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Betriebskosten blieben mit x Millionen € auf niedrigem Niveau.


Explanation:
Aus Unternehmensbewertungen ist mir dieser Satz geläufig. In meinen Übersetzungen von Rechenschaftsberichten von Firmen, Banken und Investmentfonds habe ich diese Formulierung stets benutzt. Sie wurde in dieser Form nie beanstandet oder geändert.

Edith Rommelfangen
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 94