KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

De-risked business model

German translation: mit geringem Riskio / risikoarm

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:De-risked business model
German translation:mit geringem Riskio / risikoarm
Entered by: EdithK

10:57 Jan 23, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Financial reports
English term or phrase: De-risked business model
De-risked business model enables all-round revenue growth


Is there a translation for this, or should I leave it as it is?
Kerstin Harold
Ireland
mit geringem Riskio / risikoarm
Explanation:
Die website unten gibt die Erklärung für de-risked.

Ich ersehe daraus, dass es noch nicht mal *mit geringerem Risiko* ist, sondern mit low-risk gleichzusetzen ist.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4risikoabgeschwächtes / risikoreduziertes Geschäftsmodell
Alexandra Bühler
5 +1Geschäftmodel mit keinem oder nur geringem Risiko
peter zalupsky
3 +2mit geringem Riskio / risikoarm
EdithK


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
risikoabgeschwächtes / risikoreduziertes Geschäftsmodell


Explanation:
wäre so mein Vorschlag ...

Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 808

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rapid
33 mins

agree  Translations4IT
1 hr

agree  Elke Fehling
2 hrs

agree  Tey Lyn
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mit geringem Riskio / risikoarm


Explanation:
Die website unten gibt die Erklärung für de-risked.

Ich ersehe daraus, dass es noch nicht mal *mit geringerem Risiko* ist, sondern mit low-risk gleichzusetzen ist.


    Reference: http://www.blonnet.com/catalyst/2002/11/21stories/2002112100...
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4827
Grading comment
Thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: risikoarmes... // ABER: No risk, no fun ;-))
14 mins
  -> Danke, habe gerade beim Mittagessen in der FAZ gelesen, dass sich die Spassgesellschaft (kein Denglisch) ihrem Ende nähert, Hauptvertreter waren männlich (?) Guido Westerwelle und weiblich Verona Feldbusch

agree  Annette Scheler: JA zu risikoarm NEIN zu Guido Westerwelle und Verona Feldbusch!
42 mins
  -> Ja danke, Du hast recht. Aber mit Roberto Blanco "Ein bisschen Spass muss sein".

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Geschäftmodel mit keinem oder nur geringem Risiko


Explanation:
At a very fundamental level, it should be obvious that the easy availability of capital has de-risked entrepreneurship.
Darauf eine Reaktion:
You work at somebody else's expense, and for that you also get a fat salary. If the project bombs, it's not your money that goes, but the other person's. So how are you taking any risk at all?",

peter zalupsky
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 293

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  schnuppe
23 hrs