proprietary deal-flow

German translation: proprietary deal-flow

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:proprietary deal-flow
German translation:proprietary deal-flow
Entered by: Christof Schneider

03:01 Jan 24, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Venture Capital
English term or phrase: proprietary deal-flow
Context: VC Bank says:
"We believe that we have established an impressive proprietary dealflow (sic.), and that (together with our operating experience and scientific advisory board) differentiates us from most VC funds.

gibt es hier einen (erträglichen) deutschen Ausdruck?
Christof Schneider
einzigartige/eigene/spezielle Investmentmöglichkeiten
Explanation:
was proprietary betrifft, stimme ich e-rich zu, aber deal flow ist ein fester Begriff aus der Welt des Venture Capital und bedeutet soviel wie die Investmentmöglichkeiten, die einer VC-Gesellschaft angetragen werden.
Je nach Zielgruppe würde ich Deal Flow stehenlassen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 11:52:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ich glaube doch, proprietary geht mehr in Richtung einzigartige, führende, unangefochtene Stellung
Selected response from:

Annette Scheler
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank! Weil es dringend war und weil es an Investmentbanker ging, habe ich es stehen lassen - wenn ich ehrlich bin, so habe ich immer noch keinen deutschen Ausdruck der passt. Dennoch: Hier ist was mein Auftraggeber zu sagen hatte:

"Because we are working with the universities and research laboratories, we see good ideas long before they reach the streets. The deals are "ours" (proprietary = we "own" them, in some sort of paternalistic way) and we will have first opportunity to exploit them."
No legal ownership, but the real opportunity to screen the good deals and support them before anyone else sees them.

So here we go...
Thanks to e-rich too!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4einzigartige/eigene/spezielle Investmentmöglichkeiten
Annette Scheler
4internen/eigenen/geschützten (Methoden) des Geschäftsfluss
swisstell


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
internen/eigenen/geschützten (Methoden) des Geschäftsfluss


Explanation:
oder Transaktionsfluss

die Information ist ungenügend, um zu wissen, ob es sich bei diesem "proprietary" um einen rechtlich geschützten Weg handelt. Ich glaube eigentlich nicht und offeriere deshalb die Varianten von "interner" oder "eigenener" oder auch "persönlicher" oder "individueller" Methode

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
einzigartige/eigene/spezielle Investmentmöglichkeiten


Explanation:
was proprietary betrifft, stimme ich e-rich zu, aber deal flow ist ein fester Begriff aus der Welt des Venture Capital und bedeutet soviel wie die Investmentmöglichkeiten, die einer VC-Gesellschaft angetragen werden.
Je nach Zielgruppe würde ich Deal Flow stehenlassen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 11:52:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ich glaube doch, proprietary geht mehr in Richtung einzigartige, führende, unangefochtene Stellung


    Reference: http://www.flagventure.com/faq-l4.html
    Reference: http://www.venture-capital.tv/cgi-bin/dictionary.asp?ziff=D&...
Annette Scheler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1589
Grading comment
Vielen Dank! Weil es dringend war und weil es an Investmentbanker ging, habe ich es stehen lassen - wenn ich ehrlich bin, so habe ich immer noch keinen deutschen Ausdruck der passt. Dennoch: Hier ist was mein Auftraggeber zu sagen hatte:

"Because we are working with the universities and research laboratories, we see good ideas long before they reach the streets. The deals are "ours" (proprietary = we "own" them, in some sort of paternalistic way) and we will have first opportunity to exploit them."
No legal ownership, but the real opportunity to screen the good deals and support them before anyone else sees them.

So here we go...
Thanks to e-rich too!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search