"methodology bracket" and "bracket character"

German translation: einfacher, klar definierter/umrissener/abgegrenzter Verfahrensrahmen // klar umrissene Methodik

English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: "methodology bracket" and "bracket character"
The core tasks were to create a simple yet clear "methodology bracket" that can accommodate the majority of existing organization guidelines while providing sufficient flexibility to meet the special needs and expectations of the customers.


With reference to the above stated it also comes up in the form of...
He welcomed the bracket character that allows reference to exisating procedures and guidelines.

I am particularly looking for a term(s) for the word "bracket" in this context.

Thanks to everyone in advance.
gwolf
German translation:einfacher, klar definierter/umrissener/abgegrenzter Verfahrensrahmen // klar umrissene Methodik
Explanation:
Der "Rahmen" passt gut (ausdrücklich danke, Norbert!!). Für "bracket character" würde ich dann "klar definierter/umrissener/ abgegrenzter Charakter" verwenden.

Steffen :-)
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4einfacher, klar definierter/umrissener/abgegrenzter Verfahrensrahmen // klar umrissene Methodik
Steffen Walter
3bracket - Spektrum
Hermann


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bracket - Spektrum


Explanation:
vielleicht geht's damit

bracket character = Spektrumsform

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 14:20:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rahmen waere eine weitere Moeglichkeit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 14:27:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ein hit f. Methodologiespektrum

http://www.datadiwan.de/netzwerk/index.htm?/hornung/ho_007d9...

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1948

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
einfacher, klar definierter/umrissener/abgegrenzter Verfahrensrahmen // klar umrissene Methodik


Explanation:
Der "Rahmen" passt gut (ausdrücklich danke, Norbert!!). Für "bracket character" würde ich dann "klar definierter/umrissener/ abgegrenzter Charakter" verwenden.

Steffen :-)

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14391
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!