Help with the sentence, please

German translation: ... nicht öffentlich zugängliche Informationen hinsichtlich des Portfolios erlangt, wobei der ...

English term or phrase:...non-public information with respect to the Portfolio which the Investor agrees need not be provided to it;...
German translation:... nicht öffentlich zugängliche Informationen hinsichtlich des Portfolios erlangt, wobei der ...
Entered by: Edith Rommelfangen

09:06 Jan 28, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Help with the sentence, please
Einer der Pünkte der Ergänzung.
dass: (i) neither XXX nor any Affiliate (as defined below) has provided it with any information or advice with respect to the Portfolio, (ii) neither XXX nor any Affiliate has made or makes any representation as to the credit quality of the Portfolio, ***and (iii) XXX and any Affiliate may have acquired, or during the term of ZZZ Notes may acquire, non-public information with respect to the Portfolio which the Investor agrees need not be provided to it;***

Ist in diesem Teil alles richtig, oder fehlt etwas im Original?
Danke fue jede Hilfe.
rapid
Russian Federation
... nicht öffentlich zugängliche Informationen hinsichtlich des Portfolios erlangt, wobei der ...
Explanation:
... Anleger zustimmt, dass sie ihm nicht unbedingt zur Kenntnis gebracht werden müssen;***
Selected response from:

Edith Rommelfangen
Germany
Grading comment
Schoenen Dank. Ich war auch auf dem richtigen Weg. Aber zweifelte sehr.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4passt schon
Andy Lemminger
5... nicht öffentlich zugängliche Informationen hinsichtlich des Portfolios erlangt, wobei der ...
Edith Rommelfangen


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
passt schon


Explanation:
Sinn: ... könnten geheime Infos erhalten, auf deren Mitteilung der Anleger verzichtet

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Leistra
18 mins

agree  saratone
24 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
51 mins

agree  Annette Scheler
56 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
... nicht öffentlich zugängliche Informationen hinsichtlich des Portfolios erlangt, wobei der ...


Explanation:
... Anleger zustimmt, dass sie ihm nicht unbedingt zur Kenntnis gebracht werden müssen;***

Edith Rommelfangen
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
Schoenen Dank. Ich war auch auf dem richtigen Weg. Aber zweifelte sehr.