KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

work-arounds

German translation: Hilfslösungen


14:54 Jan 28, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: work-arounds
EDV: manual routines (bei Abrechnungsprogramm)
ubei
German translation:Hilfslösungen
Explanation:
The term "workaround" is also used in German texts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 14:56:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another alternative is \"Behelfslösungen\".
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Hilfslösungen
Ralf Lemster
4 +2Alternativlösung
Ralph Jung
5Ausweichlösung, Abhilfe
Horst2


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Hilfslösungen


Explanation:
The term "workaround" is also used in German texts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 14:56:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another alternative is \"Behelfslösungen\".

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4899
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elke Fehling
8 mins

agree  Sabine Nay: Workaround: ja, Hilfslösungen im IT-Bereich: eher nein. Siehe auch: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=297390&keyword=work-around
33 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  Alexander Schleber
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Alternativlösung


Explanation:
Wenn die eigentliche Lösung nicht klappt, und ein Work-around gebraucht wird, ist das eine Alternativlösung.

Ralph Jung
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tey Lyn
8 hrs

agree  Cornelia Mayer
17 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ausweichlösung, Abhilfe


Explanation:
Abhilfe mehr bei einmaligem Vorkommen, Ausweichlösung kann auch ein Alternativprozess sein

Horst2
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 970