KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

Securities & Brokerages

German translation: Wertpapier-/Wertpapierkommissionsgeschäft

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Securities & Brokerages
German translation:Wertpapier-/Wertpapierkommissionsgeschäft
Entered by: Translations4IT

13:11 Jan 29, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Securities & Brokerages
Appears in a list of services offered.

I am having problem with the "brokerages". Help, anyone?
Translations4IT
Wertpapier-/Wertpapierkommissionsgeschäft
Explanation:
Given that there isn't a clear distinction between banks and brokers in the German system of universal banks, the two types of business are often referred to as one ("WP-Geschäft"); you need to emphasise "-kommissionsgeschäft" if you need a distinction to own-account securities trading.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 15:05:48 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Hans - of course you\'re right in pointing out the potential confusion of \"WP\". The reason why I used the abbreviation here was that I answered the question from my iPAQ... (always online!)
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, Ralf!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Wertpapier-/Wertpapierkommissionsgeschäft
Ralf Lemster
4Vermittlungsgeschäfte
David Kiltz
3Wertpapier- und (Börsen)maklergeschäft / Wertpapier- und Wechselgeschäft
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vermittlungsgeschäfte


Explanation:
oder auch Maklergeschäfte. Bzw. -dienste.

David Kiltz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 49

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wertpapier-/Wertpapierkommissionsgeschäft


Explanation:
Given that there isn't a clear distinction between banks and brokers in the German system of universal banks, the two types of business are often referred to as one ("WP-Geschäft"); you need to emphasise "-kommissionsgeschäft" if you need a distinction to own-account securities trading.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 15:05:48 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Hans - of course you\'re right in pointing out the potential confusion of \"WP\". The reason why I used the abbreviation here was that I answered the question from my iPAQ... (always online!)

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4899
Grading comment
Thanks, Ralf!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert: However WP might be Wirtschaftsprpüfer as well, seewww.manager-magazin.de/magazin/ artikel/0,2828,201637,00.html
11 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Wertpapier- und (Börsen)maklergeschäft / Wertpapier- und Wechselgeschäft


Explanation:
nb. bill brokerage kann auch "Wechselgeschäft" sein - hier wäre mehr Kontext hilfreich.

Steffen

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14271