KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

stipend

German translation: Honorar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stipend
German translation:Honorar
Entered by: Wolfgang BRECH

17:49 Jan 31, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Educational
English term or phrase: stipend
the discussion is about whether the *stipends* for business consultants should be paid from the universities trust account or some other account.
I know it means "Gehalt", "Bezug", "Entlohnung" etc. But is there a specific term being used in an university environment to pay consultants?
Thank you all.
Wolfgang BRECH
Honorar
Explanation:
Plural: Honorare.
Selected response from:

Gary Schmidt
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

wolfgang
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Stipendia oder Zuwendungen
peter zalupsky
4 +2Honorar
Gary Schmidt
5 +1Bezüge
Brigitte Keen-Matthaei


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Stipendia oder Zuwendungen


Explanation:
je nach dem, ob die Consultants sich an der Uni weiterbilden (ersteres), oder die Uni beraten (zweites)

peter zalupsky
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 293

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirch: oder Stipendien
14 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
28 mins

agree  michele meenawong
17 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bezüge


Explanation:
Ich finde den Ausdruck "Stipendium" hier unpassend. Das bezieht sich m.E. mehr auf eine Ausbildungsbeihilfe, oder einen Zuschuss zum Studium, während es sich hier um eine Vergütung für eine Leistung handelt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 18:19:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diese Consultants beraten die Universität in geschäftlicher Hinsicht, werden also für Ihre Leistung entlohnt.

Brigitte Keen-Matthaei
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  analisa
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Honorar


Explanation:
Plural: Honorare.

Gary Schmidt
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

wolfgang

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
14 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: Ja, ist absolut üblich -> "Beraterhonorare"
1 hr