KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

Opposability

German translation: Einwendbarkeit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Opposability
German translation:Einwendbarkeit

18:19 May 14, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Opposability
Opposability of the sale in respect to the Belgian Tax Administration and joint liability for outstanding tax debts of the vendor.

kann mir wohl vorstellen, was es bedeuten soll, finde aber nirgends eine deutsche Entsprechung
nur Klagebefugnis bin mir aber nicht sicher ob das hin kommt

danke
Noe Tessmann
Einwendbarkeit
Explanation:
ARTICLE 10 : PROOF

The Customer undertakes to refrain from challenging the admissibility, validity, opposability or the conclusiveness of the elements, in particular on computerized or electronic format or medium, kept by ViaMichelin, which have the value of a written document.
ARTIKEL 10 : BEWEISE

Der Kunde verpflichtet sich, nicht die Zulässigkeit, Gültigkeit, *Einwendbarkeit* und Beweiskraft insbesondere der Dokumente anzufechten, die von ViaMichelin auf EDV-Trägern aufbewahrt werden und wie schriftlich niedergelegte Dokumente zu behandeln sind.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks to all of you
also Brigitte who suggested the same term in the text
bye

Noe
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Einwendbarkeit
Kim Metzger
4Widerrufbarkeit
Brigitte Kern
1 +1Widerspruchsrecht
izy


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Widerspruchsrecht


Explanation:
vielleicht sowas wie Einspruchsrecht / Widerspruchsrecht / Widerrufsrecht? Aber nur ein Versuch!

izy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co: sounds applicable
35 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Widerrufbarkeit


Explanation:
Der Cour de la Justice des Communautés Europénnes in Luxemburg verwendet auch Einwendbarkeit (lt. EurodicAutom).

Brigitte Kern
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Noe Tessmann: bei mir spuckt Eurodicautom 0 aus?
2 hrs
  -> habe unter dem französischen Begriff "opposabilité" nachgeschaut, da spuckt's was aus

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Einwendbarkeit


Explanation:
ARTICLE 10 : PROOF

The Customer undertakes to refrain from challenging the admissibility, validity, opposability or the conclusiveness of the elements, in particular on computerized or electronic format or medium, kept by ViaMichelin, which have the value of a written document.
ARTIKEL 10 : BEWEISE

Der Kunde verpflichtet sich, nicht die Zulässigkeit, Gültigkeit, *Einwendbarkeit* und Beweiskraft insbesondere der Dokumente anzufechten, die von ViaMichelin auf EDV-Trägern aufbewahrt werden und wie schriftlich niedergelegte Dokumente zu behandeln sind.



    Reference: http://www.pda.viamichelin.co.uk/viamichelin/vmcontent.nsf/h...
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598
Grading comment
thanks to all of you
also Brigitte who suggested the same term in the text
bye

Noe