KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

deposit form against (see context)

German translation: unterzeichnete Abbuchungserklärung für den Schadensfall


19:59 May 20, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / time-share holidays
English term or phrase: deposit form against (see context)
From the brochure of a time-share complex: "On checking in to an apartment, one member of the party will need to provide a credit card swipe to cover any loss or damage of equipment and furnishings in the apartment. Any Member of the XYZ Club who does not have a credit card can, at the discretion of the Management, sign **a deposit form against their maintenance fee account**. This will be held for the duration of the stay and will be cancelled after check-out, unless any sum is charged for any potential or actual loss or damage to equipment and furnishings." It is getting a bit late, so I can't get my weary head around whether this means members pay extra money into their accounts or the account is debited... any suggestions appreciated. Many thanks.
Ute Wietfeld
United Kingdom
German translation:unterzeichnete Abbuchungserklärung für den Schadensfall
Explanation:
Der letzte Teil Deines Kontexts sagt ja aus, was dieses Formular ist: Es ist ein Formular, in dem der Unterzeichnende eine Erklärung dahingehend abgibt, dass der Vermieter bei Eintritt eines durch den Mieter verursachten Schadens vom Unterhalts- oder Instandhaltungskonto einen bestimmten Betrag abuchen kann. der der Schadenshöhe entspricht. Dies ist noch keine endgültige Abbuchung, sondern praktisch nur eine Vollmacht zur Abbuchung, die beim Auszug des Mieters erlischt. (Anm.: Würde ich so nicht unterzeichnen, da Freibrief für Missbrauch)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 07:26:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vielleicht besser: \"unterzeichnete Abbuchungsvollmacht\"
Selected response from:

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone for their help. All the answers make sense but I'll go for "Abbuchungsvollmacht" in this context as this seems to be the most common term.

Thanks, Ute
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4eine Vorbelastung/einen Vorbelastungsschein
swisstell
2 +1unterzeichnete Abbuchungserklärung für den Schadensfall
Ivo Lang
3ein Formular für die Kaution, die vom Instandhaltungskonto eingezogen wirdPaula Molewijk


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eine Vorbelastung/einen Vorbelastungsschein


Explanation:
.. des Unterhaltskostenkontos
das ist schlussendlich der Zweck dieser Uebung.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ein Formular für die Kaution, die vom Instandhaltungskonto eingezogen wird


Explanation:
Deposit = Kaution
maintenance fee+ fester Betrag für die Instandshaltung des Appartements

Paula Molewijk
Netherlands

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unterzeichnete Abbuchungserklärung für den Schadensfall


Explanation:
Der letzte Teil Deines Kontexts sagt ja aus, was dieses Formular ist: Es ist ein Formular, in dem der Unterzeichnende eine Erklärung dahingehend abgibt, dass der Vermieter bei Eintritt eines durch den Mieter verursachten Schadens vom Unterhalts- oder Instandhaltungskonto einen bestimmten Betrag abuchen kann. der der Schadenshöhe entspricht. Dies ist noch keine endgültige Abbuchung, sondern praktisch nur eine Vollmacht zur Abbuchung, die beim Auszug des Mieters erlischt. (Anm.: Würde ich so nicht unterzeichnen, da Freibrief für Missbrauch)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 07:26:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vielleicht besser: \"unterzeichnete Abbuchungsvollmacht\"

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6489
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone for their help. All the answers make sense but I'll go for "Abbuchungsvollmacht" in this context as this seems to be the most common term.

Thanks, Ute

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  arm_ro
7 hrs