KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

to clean up the balance sheets

German translation: Bilanzbereinigung


09:30 May 22, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: to clean up the balance sheets
aus einer Studie über die Entwicklung des frz. Automobilmarkts:
Consumption is likely to grow slowly, against a backdrop of a continuing rise in the unemployment rate, which is likely to be around 9.3% in mid-year. From then on, corporate demand will turn up again, but gradually, with business leaders still preoccupied by the need to ***clean up their balance sheets*** and to face up to the consequences of the appreciation of the euro for external demand.

Was ist hier gemeint? Bereinigen?
Annette Scheler
Germany
German translation:Bilanzbereinigung
Explanation:
...als Sammelbegriff für die Verbesserung der Bilanzstrukturen und -kennzahlen.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Danke für die Bestätigung!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Bilanzbereinigung
Ralf Lemster
4sanierenUwe Bizer


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Bilanzbereinigung


Explanation:
...als Sammelbegriff für die Verbesserung der Bilanzstrukturen und -kennzahlen.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4899
Grading comment
Danke für die Bestätigung!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Moin Ralf ;-)
4 mins

agree  Hans G. Liepert
10 mins

neutral  abaensch: wohl eher umgangssprachlich für "to adjust a balance sheet"
12 mins

agree  EMatt: This requires more than an adjustment.
28 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sanieren


Explanation:
vielleicht als etwas "unfachmännischer" Ausdruck
:-)

Uwe Bizer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 286