KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

benefit of goodwill payment

German translation: die Firma verzichtet auf (den Nutzen) jeglicher Bereitwilligkeitszahlung


12:51 May 23, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: benefit of goodwill payment
the company waives the benefit of any goodwill payment which may be due to company under applicable laws
ubei
German translation:die Firma verzichtet auf (den Nutzen) jeglicher Bereitwilligkeitszahlung
Explanation:
auf welche sie gesetzlich Anrecht hätte

I tried to Germanize the "goodwill" too although today "goodwill" has become a more or less internationally acceptable expression
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Danke an alle.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2... verzichtet auf Goodwill-Zahlungen/Abgeltung des Firmenwerts...
Hans G. Liepert
4die Firma verzichtet auf (den Nutzen) jeglicher Bereitwilligkeitszahlung
swisstell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
... verzichtet auf Goodwill-Zahlungen/Abgeltung des Firmenwerts...


Explanation:
...wenn es sich um Unternehmensverkauf handelt.
Bei Abfindungszahlungen an das Personal kann das wieder anders liegen.

(wegen zuviel Kontext ist noch kein Server gecrasht)

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12382

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: ....with both comments....
21 mins

agree  Uwe Bizer
24 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
die Firma verzichtet auf (den Nutzen) jeglicher Bereitwilligkeitszahlung


Explanation:
auf welche sie gesetzlich Anrecht hätte

I tried to Germanize the "goodwill" too although today "goodwill" has become a more or less internationally acceptable expression

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813
Grading comment
Danke an alle.