KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

lot vs. parcel

German translation: Parcels werden in (p)lots aufgeteilt.


11:48 Jun 12, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: lot vs. parcel
Es geht um Grundstücke in Kanada. Die parcels sind mit Buchstaben (A, B, C etc.), die lots mit Nummern (1, 2 etc.) versehen.
Dem Text ist nicht zu entnehmen, ob parcels in lots aufgeteilt werden oder umgekehrt. Kann man dafür dt. Entsprechungen wie Flurstück/Parzelle nehmen? Bleibt lot womöglich unübersetzt? Wer kennt sich aus?
Annette Scheler
Germany
German translation:Parcels werden in (p)lots aufgeteilt.
Explanation:
If you refer to google.ca, and do a search on "parcel; plot; lot", you'll find it's quite clear that "parcels" are split into "plots" or "lots", and it appears that plots and lots are used more or less indiscriminately, although you should await confirmation from a Canadian ENS for this.
The Katasteramt in BS gives the following info: A Flurstück is the smallest unit, and several of these make up a Flur, of which several again make up a Gemarkung.
A Gemarkung can cover several square Kilometers, so can be pretty big.
HTH,
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Also, die Idee mit google.ca ist ja schon mal alleine Punkte wert. ich habe jetzt parcel=Flur und lot=Flurstück, so sollte es hinkommen. Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Parcels werden in (p)lots aufgeteilt.David Moore
5 -1parcel and lot are equivalent expressions
peter zalupsky
3 -1Flur vs. Flurstück
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Flur vs. Flurstück


Explanation:
lot = Flur (größere Einheit von mehreren Grundstücken)
parcel = Flurstück

vorsichtige Vermutung

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 195

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Moore: Wrong way round, sorry!
40 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
parcel and lot are equivalent expressions


Explanation:
SITE: Any lot or parcel or combination of lots or parcels assembled for the purpose of development


    Reference: http://www.thornburytwp.com/Page2.html
    Reference: http://www.ci.oregon.oh.us/pdf/Lotcomb.pdf
peter zalupsky
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 293

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Moore: Not in Canada, sorry
16 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Parcels werden in (p)lots aufgeteilt.


Explanation:
If you refer to google.ca, and do a search on "parcel; plot; lot", you'll find it's quite clear that "parcels" are split into "plots" or "lots", and it appears that plots and lots are used more or less indiscriminately, although you should await confirmation from a Canadian ENS for this.
The Katasteramt in BS gives the following info: A Flurstück is the smallest unit, and several of these make up a Flur, of which several again make up a Gemarkung.
A Gemarkung can cover several square Kilometers, so can be pretty big.
HTH,

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2656
Grading comment
Also, die Idee mit google.ca ist ja schon mal alleine Punkte wert. ich habe jetzt parcel=Flur und lot=Flurstück, so sollte es hinkommen. Danke!