KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

data cleansing

German translation: Datenbereinigung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:data cleansing
German translation:Datenbereinigung
Entered by: Steffen Pollex

12:36 Jun 30, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: data cleansing
This should lead to greater global standardization, data cleansing, and to global effeciencies in purchasing and supply.

Verringerung der Informations-/Datenflut?
Steffen Pollex
Datenbereinigung
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 06:50:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I though about this sentence again and perhaps, here, this short term \"Datenbereinigung\" does not fit nicely. You might use s.th. like .. führt zu weltweiter Standardisierung, Bereinigung der Datenbestände .... or zu bereinigten (und konsistenten) Datenbeständen

The emphasis is not on reducing data quantities, cleansing means that duplicate or obsolete data records are eliminiated and data is kept up to date and correct (which of course might result in reduced amounts of data).
Selected response from:

lisa23
Germany
Grading comment
Danke an beide! Bereinigung ist aber, glaube ich, etwas passender.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Datenbereinigung
lisa23
4Datensäuberung
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Datensäuberung


Explanation:
siehe http://www-agrw.informatik.uni-kl.de/damit/d/datacleaning.ht...

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Datenbereinigung


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 06:50:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I though about this sentence again and perhaps, here, this short term \"Datenbereinigung\" does not fit nicely. You might use s.th. like .. führt zu weltweiter Standardisierung, Bereinigung der Datenbestände .... or zu bereinigten (und konsistenten) Datenbeständen

The emphasis is not on reducing data quantities, cleansing means that duplicate or obsolete data records are eliminiated and data is kept up to date and correct (which of course might result in reduced amounts of data).


    Reference: http://www.microsoft.com/intlKB/germany/support/kb/d43/d4330...
    Reference: http://www-ai.cs.uni-dortmund.de/SOFTWARE/ADT/DOC/diplomarbe...
lisa23
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 952
Grading comment
Danke an beide! Bereinigung ist aber, glaube ich, etwas passender.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charon: genau das!
40 mins

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
46 mins

agree  Martin Hesse
52 mins

agree  Wenke Geddert: habe auch bereits "auf gut Deutsch" "data cleansing" gelesen
1 hr

agree  Robert Schlarb
1 hr

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
1 hr

agree  nettranslatorde: Klingt besser als der vorschlag von Andy.
1 hr

agree  Bob Kerns
3 hrs

agree  Alexandra Blatz
19 hrs