KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

sinking fund (debenture)

German translation: Tilgungsfonds (Schuldverschreibung)


09:38 Jul 4, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: sinking fund (debenture)
Which of the following bonds is typically secured?

A)Sinking fund debenture


A sinking fund is useful to a corporation because ...

Alles aus dem Lehrbuch. Vielen Dank im Voraus!
xxxNatalja
German translation:Tilgungsfonds (Schuldverschreibung)
Explanation:
Ich teile die Meinung der ersten Antwort= Tilgungsfonds (sinking fund).Also, debenture heisst auch Schuldverschreibung oder Schuldschein.
Selected response from:

Peter Schlosser
United States
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Tilgungsfonds, Amortisationsfonds
Andy Lemminger
4Tilgungsfonds (Schuldverschreibung)Peter Schlosser


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tilgungsfonds, Amortisationsfonds


Explanation:
lt. Zahm

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abaensch: with Tilgungsfond
2 mins

agree  Erik Hansson
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tilgungsfonds (Schuldverschreibung)


Explanation:
Ich teile die Meinung der ersten Antwort= Tilgungsfonds (sinking fund).Also, debenture heisst auch Schuldverschreibung oder Schuldschein.

Peter Schlosser
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Danke!