KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

main value drivers

German translation: meine wichtigsten Ansatzpunkte für die Wertschöpfung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:my main value drivers
German translation:meine wichtigsten Ansatzpunkte für die Wertschöpfung
Entered by: Steffen Walter

14:36 Jul 4, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: main value drivers
another high-falluting expression. The sentence goes: as Mgr. my main value drivers must be business transactions.I would say something understandable such as "meine Hauptzielsetzung ist..". Any better ideas? TIA.
swisstell
Italy
mein wichtigster Ansatzpunkt, um Wertsteigerungen zu erzielen,
Explanation:
ist die optimale/effiziente Abwicklung des einzelnen Geschäftsvorfalls.

I think one has to use ab bit of improvisation here to not make the German text look too technical and not too tough to read.
Selected response from:

Steffen Pollex
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mein wichtigster Ansatzpunkt, um Wertsteigerungen zu erzielen,Steffen Pollex
4noch ein Vorschlag...
Cornelia Mayer
4HauptgewinnmethodenPeter Schlosser
3 +1Der Abschluß von Geschäften muß für mich als Manager wichtigstes Ziel...
Aniello Scognamiglio


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mein wichtigster Ansatzpunkt, um Wertsteigerungen zu erzielen,


Explanation:
ist die optimale/effiziente Abwicklung des einzelnen Geschäftsvorfalls.

I think one has to use ab bit of improvisation here to not make the German text look too technical and not too tough to read.

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cornelia Mayer
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hauptgewinnmethoden


Explanation:
Yes, a lot of ad libbing here.

Peter Schlosser
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hans G. Liepert: sounds like German "Lotterie"
7 mins
  -> kann sein, best guess only.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Der Abschluß von Geschäften muß für mich als Manager wichtigstes Ziel...


Explanation:
... zur Steigerung des Unternehmenswertes sein.

no easy stuff, a bit of guessing, I admit, perhaps it helps to find the right direction.

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4692

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabi François: Sehr schön.
14 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
noch ein Vorschlag...


Explanation:
Als Manager muss ich mich im Interesse der Wertschöpfung (im Unternehmen) auf die optimale Abwicklung der Geschäftsabläufe konzentrieren.

Cornelia Mayer
France
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1506