KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

endgame

German translation: springender Punkt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:endgame
German translation:springender Punkt
Entered by: Robert Schlarb

09:40 Jul 7, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: endgame
Management reporting is the endgame here

Schlußpunkt?
Steffen Pollex
springender Punkt
Explanation:
noch ein Vorschlag
Selected response from:

Robert Schlarb
Grading comment
Ja, paßt am besten. Danke an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6EndphaseRowan Morrell
3 +2(das,) worauf es (hier) ankommt
Steffen Walter
4 +1springender Punkt
Robert Schlarb
4Showdown
Charon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Endphase


Explanation:
That might work quite well here. Or even Endspiel (though that may be limited to chess contexts in German).


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?search=end+game&searchLoc=0&relink=on&s...
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charon: "Endgame" erinnert stark an Samuel Beckett
1 min
  -> Ach so. Danke Charon.

agree  Steffen Walter: http://www.bartleby.com/61/22/E0132200.html - def. of 'endgame': '...2. The final stage of an extended process or course of events: the diplomatic endgame that led to the treaty.' I'd abstain from using 'Endspiel', though. 'Schlusspunkt' might work too.
6 mins
  -> OK, thanks for that, Steffen.

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Ich würde nicht zu stark an Beckett erinnern wollen (Warten auf Report? Besser nicht). Schlusspunkt ist aber auch nicht schlecht.
25 mins
  -> Danke Klaus.

agree  EdithK
36 mins
  -> Thanks Edith.

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
1 hr
  -> Danke Cécile.

agree  Krokodil: Agree in principle, but I don't quite know how "Endphase" would fit into the German sentence ...
1 hr
  -> ... ist hier die Endphase? Or is that too simplistic? Well anyway, thanks Croc.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Showdown


Explanation:
könnte in dem zshg auch passen (liter. Anspielung auf Beckett)

Charon
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 52

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(das,) worauf es (hier) ankommt


Explanation:
Obwohl ich Rowan grundsätzlich zustimme, könnte ich mir vorstellen, dass der Terminus auch (etwas bedeutungsverfälschend) in obigem Sinne verwendet worden sein könnte - zugegebenermaßen etwas spekulativ (Du müsstest den ganzen Absatz in die Frage einstellen, um das prüfen zu können).

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14192

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
11 mins
  -> Danke, aber ich bin selber skeptisch, ob die Interpretation zutrifft.

agree  Krokodil: Habe auch das Gefühl, dass es hier zutreffen könnte, glaube aber auch, daß etwas mehr Kontext nicht schaden würde!
57 mins
  -> Genau!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
springender Punkt


Explanation:
noch ein Vorschlag

Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492
Grading comment
Ja, paßt am besten. Danke an alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
1 hr