KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

cite

German translation: nennen


14:21 Jul 7, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: cite
CFOs often cite multi-dimensionality as the overriding selection criterion for a system
Steffen Pollex
German translation:nennen
Explanation:
als Alternativen zu angeben/anführen

Als Hauptkriterium für die Systemauswahl wird von CFOs häufig ... genannt.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Ja, paßt am besten. Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3nennen
Steffen Walter
4 +2anführenKrokodil
4 +1zitieren
EdithK
4 -1hervorheben
swisstell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zitieren


Explanation:
geben ..... an als

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4819

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Ja zu "angeben", ein klares Nein zu "zitieren" (passt hier nicht, da es nicht wirklich um das Zitieren von Quellen irgendwelcher Art geht).
21 mins
  -> Danke, würde ich aber sagen, aber anführen ist sicherlich besser.

neutral  Krokodil: have to agree with Steffen here!
26 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co: angeben
2 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
anführen


Explanation:
maybe?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 14:23:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, I imagine, angeben

Krokodil
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: angeben is even better
18 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
5 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
hervorheben


Explanation:
but zitieren und anführen are fine too - although the emphasis of hervorheben makes sense in this context

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: anführen - yes, zitieren - no (see my comment on Edith's answer)
17 mins

disagree  Kim Metzger: Hervorheben is simply wrong. To cite is not to emphasize or stress, it's to refer to.
5 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nennen


Explanation:
als Alternativen zu angeben/anführen

Als Hauptkriterium für die Systemauswahl wird von CFOs häufig ... genannt.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14192
Grading comment
Ja, paßt am besten. Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Wunderlich
2 mins

agree  Krokodil: yes, this could well clinch it!
5 mins

agree  Andrea Kopf
3 hrs
  -> Thanks to all of you.