KudoZ home » English to German » Business/Commerce (general)

strictly nett

German translation: rein netto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:strictly net
German translation:rein netto
Entered by: Steffen Walter

11:38 Jul 10, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: strictly nett
in a quote:
Terms - Strictly nett 30 days account, subject to status.
Optical
zahlbar (innerhalb von) 30 Tage(n) rein netto
Explanation:
...für das Ganze - sollte das im Original nicht "net" heißen?
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
dankeschön!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7zahlbar (innerhalb von) 30 Tage(n) rein netto
Steffen Walter
4netto ohne Skonto/Abzug
Robert Schlarb
3strictly net
Andy Lemminger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
strictly net


Explanation:
Ist bestimmt ein Tippfehler. Ich vermute Zahlungsbedingungen: strictly net 30 days account

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 71

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
zahlbar (innerhalb von) 30 Tage(n) rein netto


Explanation:
...für das Ganze - sollte das im Original nicht "net" heißen?

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 754
Grading comment
dankeschön!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Scheidler: strictly richtig
1 min

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
2 mins

agree  Armorel Young: in the UK both net and nett are used, but I think the Americans prefer net
8 mins
  -> Are they really used on equal weighting? I've always had the impression that 'net' (with one 't') was by far dominant even in the UK.

agree  Krokodil: "nett" klingt zumindest nett, auch wenn's ein Tippfehler ist ...
11 mins
  -> Aber "strictly nett" ist dann wohl nicht mehr so net [sic!].

agree  Charon: genau so
13 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
15 mins

agree  Alexandra Blatz
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
netto ohne Skonto/Abzug


Explanation:
...ohne Steffen und den anderen widersprechen zu wollen, sind gleichwertige Varianten

Robert Schlarb
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15