KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

overweighted in Euro

German translation: in Euro übergewichtet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overweighted in Euro
German translation:in Euro übergewichtet
Entered by: xxxGAK

10:37 Nov 1, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: overweighted in Euro
Aus einem Finanzbericht

Regarding currencies, we are globally **overweighted in Euro**, as the exchange rate uncertainty is still extremely high at the moment.

Ich weiß nicht, ob ich sagen kann "beim Euro" übergewichtet.
xxxGAK
übergewichtet
Explanation:
siehe Website. Wird in der deutschen Börsensprache sehr häufig verwendet.
Selected response from:

Katrin Suchan
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2übergewichtet
Katrin Suchan
4 +1den Euro übergewichtet
Annette Scheler


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
übergewichtet


Explanation:
siehe Website. Wird in der deutschen Börsensprache sehr häufig verwendet.


    Reference: http://www.efinance.de/news/2001/2001woche11.html
Katrin Suchan
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 259
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  D D
54 mins

agree  Harry Bornemann: in Euro übergewichtet
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
overweighted in euro
den Euro übergewichtet


Explanation:
ist gebräuchlicher als "beim" Euro

Annette Scheler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1585

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katrin Suchan: richtig, hatte ich bei meiner Antwort übersehen
10 mins