International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

aberration

German translation: Verirrung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aberration
German translation:Verirrung
Entered by: monitor

09:10 Nov 2, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: aberration
and the recent retracement of the US/Europe 10-year yield spread is an aberration, and should fade.
monitor
Verirrung
Explanation:
Hier verstehe ich das Wort als "Verirrung"
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Ja genau
Gruss und Dank
Marcel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1VerirrungxxxIanW
4Anomalientext
4Abweichung, Aberration
Alexandra Collins


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Verirrung


Explanation:
Hier verstehe ich das Wort als "Verirrung"

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 129
Grading comment
Ja genau
Gruss und Dank
Marcel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  D D
21 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Abweichung, Aberration


Explanation:
Mit einer Aberration bezeichnet man jegliches abweichen von einem Normalzustand, hauptsächlich in der Medizin, Wissenschaft oder Versicherungssprache.


Alexandra Collins
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 222

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Anomalie


Explanation:
"Eine Anomalie (wörtlich, kein Gesetz oder keine Regel) ist ein irreguläres oder ungewöhnliches Ereignis, das nicht mit einer gebräuchlichen Regel oder einem Gesetz erklärt werden kann."


    Reference: http://www.skeptischeecke.de/Worterbuch/Anomalie/anomalie.ht...
    Reference: http://www.dict.cc/?s=Anomalie
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1870