KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

sourcing operation

German translation: Beschaffungsbetrieb


19:54 Nov 3, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: sourcing operation
Firmengeschichte:

...
1995 – HHH sold the company to UUU.
1996 – A state-of-the-art cutting facility opens in Saltillo, Mexico.
1998 – Company opens a **sourcing operation** in South America.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
German translation:Beschaffungsbetrieb
Explanation:
oder Einkaufsorganisation und beliebige Kombis

Quellen:
http://www.beschaffungswelt.de/
http://www.beschaffung-aktuell.de
http://www.competence-site.de/beschaffung.nsf/0/907C85934EFF...
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Beschaffungsbetrieb
Andy Lemminger
4Zulieferorganisation
swisstell
3Zulieferbetriebpfauheck
3 -1Niederlassung für Sourcing / Niederlassung für Akquisitionntext


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Niederlassung für Sourcing / Niederlassung für Akquisition


Explanation:
*

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1870

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  swisstell: Sourcing and Acquisitions are two different ball parks
13 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zulieferorganisation


Explanation:
obviously this has to do with outsourcing. The company in South America will supervise the outsource producers.


    Reference: http://www.google.com
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ntext: sourcing and outsourcing are two different things
6 mins

agree  Elke Fehling: ja, es scheint eher um Materialbeschaffung zu gehen.
6 mins
  -> thanks, Elke

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Beschaffungsbetrieb


Explanation:
oder Einkaufsorganisation und beliebige Kombis

Quellen:
http://www.beschaffungswelt.de/
http://www.beschaffung-aktuell.de
http://www.competence-site.de/beschaffung.nsf/0/907C85934EFF...

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Bornemann
19 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Zulieferbetrieb


Explanation:
gut ausgedrückt in englisch ...

pfauheck
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 15