KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

customer commit date

German translation: Solltermin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:customer commit date
German translation:Solltermin
Entered by: LegalTrans D

13:58 Nov 4, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: customer commit date
From a Sales and Operations Planning document:

"The basic KPI’s include:
Forecast accuracy (%)
Production plan adherence (%)
Finished goods inventory days of supply (volume)
Delivery performance to customer request date (%)
Delivery performance to ***customer commit date*** (%)..."

Any standard term in German? Does this ring a bell in the SAP community?

Thanks for replies from colleagues with expertise in the subject matter.
LegalTrans D
Turkey
Solltermin
Explanation:
...als durch den Anbieter garantierter Bereitstellungstermin im Gegensatz zum »Wunschtermin«, d.h. dem Termin, zu dem der Kunde die Bereitstellung wünscht.
Selected response from:

Christian Alkemper
Germany
Grading comment
Danke, Christian!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Solltermin
Christian Alkemper
2Datum der kundenseitigen Bereitstellungbitblume


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Datum der kundenseitigen Bereitstellung


Explanation:
wenn es sich um die tatsächliche Übergabe vor Ort handelt

bitblume
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 38

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Solltermin


Explanation:
...als durch den Anbieter garantierter Bereitstellungstermin im Gegensatz zum »Wunschtermin«, d.h. dem Termin, zu dem der Kunde die Bereitstellung wünscht.

Christian Alkemper
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 111
Grading comment
Danke, Christian!