KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

Unterscfhiede

German translation: sich verpflichten oder versprechen


14:09 Nov 5, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Unterscfhiede
A company might include *******
a guarantee or warranty to add further
differentiation******. Price skimming involves bringing a product or service to
the market at a high price. Generally this tactic is used when the product
or service is the first of its kind. This allows .........


guarantee ? warranty?

mmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm

danke im voraus
verbis
German translation:sich verpflichten oder versprechen
Explanation:
nachdem es hier nicht um eine Produktgarantie sondern um eine Willenserklärung geht ein Produkt in den vermarkteten Versionen so zu differenzieren dass ein Abschöpfen durch "Überpreise" ermöglicht werden soll würde ich die Begriffe Verpflichtung ( starke Willenserklärung ) und Versprechen ( schwächere Willenserklärung ) benutzen. Wie das vertragsrechtlich wasserdicht werden kann weiß ich nicht. Dann muß die Verpflichtung sicher noch speziell vereibart werden.
Selected response from:

Horst2
Grading comment
danke an Alle!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sich verpflichten oder versprechenHorst2
4s.u.
Sabina Winkler CAPIRSI
4guarantee/warranty
Anches Holzweber


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guarantee/warranty


Explanation:
.. both terms are most commonly encountered when a product is purchased and the manufacturer sets forth certain representations regarding its quality and performance, often with restrictions and usually for a specified time limit. Such a document is properly called warranty...as far as can be determined, a warranty is identical to a guarantee....


    Dictionary of Differences
Anches Holzweber
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 29

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unterscfhiede
s.u.


Explanation:
Guarantee = Garantie (auf ein Prdukt)
guarantee = 1) v. to pledge or agree to be responsible for another's debt or contractual performance if that other person does not pay or perform. Usually, the party receiving the guarantee will first try to collect or obtain performance from the debtor before trying to collect from the one making the guarantee (guarantor). 2) the promise to pay another's debt or fulfill contract obligations if that party fails to pay or perform. 3) n. occasionally, the person to whom the guarantee is made. 4) a promise to make a product good if it has some defect.

Warranty = jur. Garantie; Sicherheit, Bürgschaft

Warranty:
- a written statement of good quality of merchandise, clear title to real estate or that a fact stated in a contract is true. An "express warranty" is a definite written statement and "implied warranty" is based on the circumstances surrounding the sale or the creation of the contract.
- guarantee by a seller to a buyer that if a product requires repair or remedy of a problem within a certain period after its purchase, the seller will repair the problem at no cost to the buyer.


Sabina Winkler CAPIRSI
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 107

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unterscfhiede
sich verpflichten oder versprechen


Explanation:
nachdem es hier nicht um eine Produktgarantie sondern um eine Willenserklärung geht ein Produkt in den vermarkteten Versionen so zu differenzieren dass ein Abschöpfen durch "Überpreise" ermöglicht werden soll würde ich die Begriffe Verpflichtung ( starke Willenserklärung ) und Versprechen ( schwächere Willenserklärung ) benutzen. Wie das vertragsrechtlich wasserdicht werden kann weiß ich nicht. Dann muß die Verpflichtung sicher noch speziell vereibart werden.

Horst2
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 970
Grading comment
danke an Alle!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!