KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

either way

German translation: in beiden Fällen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:either way
German translation:in beiden Fällen
Entered by: Steffen Pollex

13:19 Nov 10, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: either way
Either way we could see a minor correction on the Dow.
Steffen Pollex
in beiden Fällen
Explanation:
if it fits with what came previously in the text.
HTH
A.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2003-11-10 14:19:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fällen (see if it works this time...)
Selected response from:

AngieD
Grading comment
Klingt am besten, danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5in jedem Fall / So oder So / ...
Aniello Scognamiglio
4 +3so oder soMonika Leit
4 +3in beiden Fällen
AngieD
4in alle Richtungen
Marta Alfonso Perales
3bei beiden Betrachtungsweisen/-ansätzen / aus beiden Blickwinkeln [Perspektiven]
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in alle Richtungen


Explanation:
oder in beiden Richtungen

Marta Alfonso Perales
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
so oder so


Explanation:
Ich denke, das heißt einfach: so oder so konnte man ...
Passt das? Wurden davor auf zwei Dinge hingewiesen?

Monika Leit
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 604

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anja Schwalm
0 min

agree  Andrea Kopf
21 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
17 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bei beiden Betrachtungsweisen/-ansätzen / aus beiden Blickwinkeln [Perspektiven]


Explanation:
...könnten hier passen. Du machst es uns ganz schön schwer - Kontext!!

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14200

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
in jedem Fall / So oder So / ...


Explanation:
in diese Richtung, hängt auch vom Rest des Textes/Satzes ab.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-11-10 13:23:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

5 Blitze in 2 Minuten, Donnerwetter!

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4692

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Grabler
8 mins
  -> Danke

agree  AngieD: from the Viennese Blitz
17 mins
  -> hi, 5 Blitze in 2 Minuten, dann strahlender Sonnenschein;-)

agree  Anches Holzweber
33 mins
  -> Danke

agree  avantix
2 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  Alexandra Blatz
2 days3 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in beiden Fällen


Explanation:
if it fits with what came previously in the text.
HTH
A.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2003-11-10 14:19:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fällen (see if it works this time...)

AngieD
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 131
Grading comment
Klingt am besten, danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Kopf: Fällen
23 mins
  -> thanks - "Fällen" was what I wrote -don't know what went wrong with the font :-(

agree  xxxhelgaf
50 mins

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
55 mins