KudoZ home » English to German » Tourism & Travel

loading

German translation: Belegung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:loading
German translation:Belegung
Entered by: Gary Hess

23:01 Nov 11, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel / hotel industry
English term or phrase: loading
Actively support the Key Account Managers teams and Field Sales Managers in ensuring the most professional handling of all transient tenders (RFP) on behalf of clients in their territories for the benefit of Accor hotels in and outside their own country. Help to develop the corporate business in our hotels by providing qualitative answers to clients, maintaining the proper client database in ASA and using the existing tools to monitor corporate segment growth. Support the Key Account Managers activities and objectives on Corporate segment from solicitation to loading.
Gary Hess
Belegung
Explanation:
von Anwerbung bis Belegung
- das scheint mir der Sinn zu sein, also Hotelbelegung.
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Belegung
swisstell
3AufnahmeDavid Moore


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Belegung


Explanation:
von Anwerbung bis Belegung
- das scheint mir der Sinn zu sein, also Hotelbelegung.

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Hesselnberg
5 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Aufnahme


Explanation:
Bir mir nicht absolut im Klaren, ob es sich um "loading = Reservierung" oder "loading = Gastaufnahme" handelt.
Immerhin, eine Anfrage beim Kunden wert, IMO.

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62