KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

no attempt

German translation: verspäteter bzw. kein Versuch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: delayed/no attempt
German translation:verspäteter bzw. kein Versuch
Entered by: Peter Webb

22:24 Dec 1, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: no attempt
Delayed/no attempt to negotiate with claimant/insured

Verspätet/..... um mit dem kläger/Versicherten zu verhandeln
Befanetta81
Italy
verspäteter bzw. kein Versuch
Explanation:
"Delayed/no" sind Alternativen als Adjektive zu "attempt".
Selected response from:

Peter Webb
Grading comment
:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5verspäteter bzw. kein VersuchPeter Webb
4 +5kein Versuch
Maya Todorova
3 +2kein VersuchAniello Scognamiglio
4keinen Versuch
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
keinen Versuch


Explanation:
Good luck, Annelore Summa!
Re.: Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 22:32:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

keinen Versuch unternahm man

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 181

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
kein Versuch


Explanation:
kein Versuch

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-01 22:30:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es wurde nicht versucht (es wurde kein Versuch gemacht), mit ihm zu verhandeln.

Maya Todorova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf Reibedanz
6 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  D D
31 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Zeyern
4 hrs

agree  Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer
8 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
9 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kein Versuch


Explanation:
wurde unternommen, um zu verhandeln.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-01 22:31:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

es wurden keinerlei Anstrengungen unternommen...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-12-01 22:37:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

es wurden keinerlei Anstrengungen unternommen...

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4692

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf Reibedanz
6 mins

agree  D D
31 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
verspäteter bzw. kein Versuch


Explanation:
"Delayed/no" sind Alternativen als Adjektive zu "attempt".

Peter Webb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisela Greenlee: and you possibly have to circle which appies - a delayed attempt or no attempt!
2 hrs

agree  Sueg
8 hrs

agree  Darija Racanovic
10 hrs

agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller
11 hrs

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: Congratulations! This is the best answer because you were the only one to discover "it"!
11 hrs