KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

clean funds

German translation: frei verfügbare (Geld)mittel aus legalen [rechtmäßigen], unbelasteten Quellen


11:48 Dec 2, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Undertaking of fiduciary and opening of necessary accounts
English term or phrase: clean funds
We need the following services regarding various procurements of international trading of bank instruments and investment programs.

1. Your bank to accept good, clean, legal and free funds from clients and confirm the availability of such funds to other clients according to our instructions.
Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
German translation:frei verfügbare (Geld)mittel aus legalen [rechtmäßigen], unbelasteten Quellen
Explanation:
oder im Singular: ...aus legaler [rechtmäßiger], unbelasteter Quelle

Das ist zwar nur eine annähernde Wiedergabe der gesamten Wendung "good, clean, legal and free funds", aber ich denke, dass es in diesem Satz eher um (Finanz)mittel als (Investment)fonds geht. Die Bank ("Your bank") muss laut Vertragsbedingungen diese Mittel entgegennehmen und deren Verfügbarkeit für andere Kunden gemäß Anweisungen bestätigen.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
thanks so much! your solution sounds great! gz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3frei verfügbare (Geld)mittel aus legalen [rechtmäßigen], unbelasteten Quellen
Steffen Walter
3saubere Fonds
Stefanie Sendelbach


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
saubere Fonds


Explanation:
Well, it seems that your document doesn't really use the official finance terminology.

So maybe you also want to express the terms you are looking for in a similar non-financial way...

Just a guess, I hope you can work with this.

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 338

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
frei verfügbare (Geld)mittel aus legalen [rechtmäßigen], unbelasteten Quellen


Explanation:
oder im Singular: ...aus legaler [rechtmäßiger], unbelasteter Quelle

Das ist zwar nur eine annähernde Wiedergabe der gesamten Wendung "good, clean, legal and free funds", aber ich denke, dass es in diesem Satz eher um (Finanz)mittel als (Investment)fonds geht. Die Bank ("Your bank") muss laut Vertragsbedingungen diese Mittel entgegennehmen und deren Verfügbarkeit für andere Kunden gemäß Anweisungen bestätigen.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14231
Grading comment
thanks so much! your solution sounds great! gz