KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

SLC's

German translation: Standby-Akkreditive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SLC (Standby Letter of Credit)
German translation:Standby-Akkreditive
Entered by: Gunilla Zedigh

11:57 Dec 2, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / security instruments
English term or phrase: SLC's
We need the following services regarding various procurements of international trading of bank instruments and investment programs.

5. The bank to verify existance of security instruments. Normally CUSIPS, MTN’s, CD’S, SLC’S, or B/G’s.
Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
Standby-Akkreditive
Explanation:
SLC = Standby Letter of Credit
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
thanks everyone! very helpful!! gz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Standby-Akkreditive
Ralf Lemster
5Standby Letter of Credit
Bernd Weiss


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
slc's
Standby-Akkreditive


Explanation:
SLC = Standby Letter of Credit

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4899
Grading comment
thanks everyone! very helpful!! gz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
16 mins

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
1 hr

agree  Maya Todorova: www.ubs.com/g/ubs_ch/bb_ch/finance/trade_exportfinance/ glossar/glossar_s.html : Standby-Akkreditiv (Standby Letter of Credit). Das Standby-Akkreditiv ist in seiner Art der abstrakten Zahlungsverpflichtung (Garantie) sehr ähnlich.
6 hrs

agree  Alexandra Blatz
1 day 18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Standby Letter of Credit


Explanation:
Schäfer gibt zusätzlich "Garantieakkreditiv"
engl. üblich
Standby Letter of Credit
Im amerikanischen und asiatischen Raum gebräuchliche Form der Bankgarantie. Kann für alle Arten von Garantien, insbesondere auch als Zahlungsgarantie verwendet werden und dient ebenfalls als Zahlungssicherheit für den Fall, dass ein Dritter eine versprochene Leistung nicht erbringt
Siehe Link


    Reference: http://www.ubs.ch/g/about/bterms/content_s.html
Bernd Weiss
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 63