KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

performance condition

German translation: Leistungsbedingungen / Ergebnisvoraussetzungen


14:36 Dec 2, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Share Option Plan
English term or phrase: performance condition
Context: Share option plan for employees of a company.

"WHEN CAN I ACQUIRE MY SHARES UNDER THE OPTIONS?

An option may only be exercised after a defined *performance condition* has been met within certain time periods.

The *performance condition* applying to all options is based on the growth in the Company's Earnings Per Share ("EPS") in excess of inflation. EPS growth is initially measured over a three year period commencing with the EPS for the financial year ending immediately prior to the date of grant."

Many thanks.
Franziska
German translation:Leistungsbedingungen / Ergebnisvoraussetzungen
Explanation:
come to mind as possibilities
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Danke euch allen.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Leistungsauflage
Zeyern
4 +1Performance-Bedingung
Ralf Lemster
4Leistungsbedingungen / Ergebnisvoraussetzungen
swisstell
4wenn (vorher) festgelegte Kennzahlen innerhalb e-es bestimmten Zeitraums erfüllt werden
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Leistungsbedingungen / Ergebnisvoraussetzungen


Explanation:
come to mind as possibilities

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813
Grading comment
Danke euch allen.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Performance-Bedingung


Explanation:
This refers to company performance (rather than the individual performance of each employee), which is why I would tend to use "Performance" in German.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4899

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Blatz
1 day 15 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wenn (vorher) festgelegte Kennzahlen innerhalb e-es bestimmten Zeitraums erfüllt werden


Explanation:
Im Zusammenhang mit Deinem Absatz kann man noch etwas genauer von Leistungskennzahlen oder nur Kennzahlen sprechen. Also: Optionen/Optionsrechte können nur ausgeübt werden, nachdem das Unternehmen bestimmte Kennzahlen erreicht/erfüllt hat (erwähnt wird hier der zu erfassende Gewinn pro Aktie).

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14231

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Leistungsauflage


Explanation:
Wie wärs damit:

Die Leistungsauflage für alle Optionen richtet sich nach dem Wachstum des Gewinns der Firma pro Aktie über dem Inflationswert.


Zeyern
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 164