KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

subnomens

German translation: Unterbezeichnungen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:subnomens
German translation:Unterbezeichnungen
Entered by: Annette Scheler

10:20 Dec 4, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: subnomens
aus einem Lizenzvertrag:
“SUBNOMENS”
shall designate denominations and/or slogans used or to be used in conjunction with the TRADEMARKS on the PRODUCTS for the purpose of enhancing the sale of such PRODUCTS and which the PARTIES jointly agree to be SUBNOMENS eighteen (18) months after the launch of the Products using such denominations and/or slogans.

Wie könnte man das nennen?
Annette Scheler
Germany
Unterbezeichnungen
Explanation:
Bin mir zwar nicht ganz sicher, "Unterbezeichnungen" könnte aber in Deinen Kontext passen. Bitte auf Kommentare warten.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Passt gut, danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Unterbezeichnungen
Steffen Walter
3MarkenbezeichnungAnirvan Basu


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Markenbezeichnung


Explanation:
Sub Nom (sub nomen) = "under the name"
siehe
http://www.geocities.com/legalissuesbacrim/glossary.html

auf Deutsch vielleicht "unter der (den) Markenbezeichnung(en)"

Hier in diesem Kontext eventuell "weitere (zusätzliche) Markenbezeichnungen"


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/legalissuesbacrim/glossary.html
Anirvan Basu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: The correct Latin for "under the name" would be "sub nomine" (abbreviated sub nom.)
6 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Unterbezeichnungen


Explanation:
Bin mir zwar nicht ganz sicher, "Unterbezeichnungen" könnte aber in Deinen Kontext passen. Bitte auf Kommentare warten.


    Reference: http://www.wko.at/eu/zoll/dual-use-vo.htm
    Reference: http://www.oelkampagne.de/download/ars_vivendi.pdf
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14235
Grading comment
Passt gut, danke!