KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

juice (hier)

German translation: Parfümöl


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:juice (hier)
German translation:Parfümöl
Entered by: Annette Scheler

11:31 Dec 4, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: juice (hier)
aus einem Lizenzvertrag:
„JUICE“
shall designate the scent of a PRODUCT.

soweit so gut, aber wenn juice der Duft ist, was soll dann die Bezeichnung juice?

Noch ein Beispiel:
‘Skin Care’ products in this article shall be defined as skin creams and/or skin gels and/or moisturizing creams and/or gels under the TRADEMARKS which do not contain a ***juice*** developed by XY for its fragrance lines under the TRADEMARKS and which is primarily positioned as a skin care product.

Gibt es in der Kosmetikbranche eine andere Bezeichnung als Duft?
Annette Scheler
Germany
Parfümöl
Explanation:
"Difference between Perfume, Eau de Parfum, Eau de Toilette, and Eau de Cologne is the amount or concentration of perfume oils in fragrances. Parfum oils are called "juice." Highest concentration of "juice" is in perfume (or parfum), next is Eau de Parfum, then Eau de Toilette and last is Eau de Cologne. Eau de Toilette and Eau de Cologne are generally interchangeable, especially in Men's fragrances. After Shave has the least amount of oils. Higher "juice" concentration gives longer fragrance so you can apply less."
Selected response from:

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Parfümöl
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
3 +1Essenz, Extrakt
Giselle Chaumien


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Essenz, Extrakt


Explanation:
bin nicht sicher, nur so eine Idee...

Giselle Chaumien
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 237

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLeonhard: teilweise wird es gleichgesetzt, obwohl der "juice" wohl eher die Basis für die "fragrance" ist vgl. Rolf. Ein Glossar:www.fragrantskin.com/faq.htm
23 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Parfümöl


Explanation:
"Difference between Perfume, Eau de Parfum, Eau de Toilette, and Eau de Cologne is the amount or concentration of perfume oils in fragrances. Parfum oils are called "juice." Highest concentration of "juice" is in perfume (or parfum), next is Eau de Parfum, then Eau de Toilette and last is Eau de Cologne. Eau de Toilette and Eau de Cologne are generally interchangeable, especially in Men's fragrances. After Shave has the least amount of oils. Higher "juice" concentration gives longer fragrance so you can apply less."


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?q=cache:JfSs_3czoSkJ:goodsmelly....
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 202
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLeonhard: anscheinend lesen wir alle dieselbe Site: oils. The higher the concentration of "juice" the longer your fragrance will last, and the less you need to apply. Noch'n Glossar: www.b-treude.de/duftlexikon.htm
15 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: sieht ja ziemlich eindeutig aus
21 mins

agree  xxxulysem
45 mins

agree  Dorota Cooper
51 mins