KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

quote

German translation: Quote


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:quote
German translation:Quote
Entered by: Michaela Sommer

14:57 Dec 11, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Online Trading
English term or phrase: quote
Website eines Unternehmens für Online Trading. Die Anleitungen, um am Trading teilzunehmen, lauten wie folgt:

"Find the market you wish to trade using the simple navigation. Enter your stake into the stake box and click the trade button. We will then provide you with a *quote* upon which you can trade."

Wäre Notierung hier angebracht oder handelt es sich um ein Angebot??
Michaela Sommer
Quote
Explanation:
Rechtlich gesehen ist das in der Tat ein Angebot - im Markt spricht man aber auch im Deutschen von einem "Quote"; darunter versteht man eine Quotierung eines Kauf- und eines Verkaufspreises.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank Ralf!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hier geht es eindeutig um ein AngebotMichael Hesselnberg
5Quote
Ralf Lemster
3AngebotMonika Leit


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hier geht es eindeutig um ein Angebot


Explanation:
siehe auch bei www.babylon.com

Michael Hesselnberg
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 253

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Holz
4 hrs

agree  Silvia Grabler
15 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Angebot


Explanation:
Das wäre meine Vermutung.

Monika Leit
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 604

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Quote


Explanation:
Rechtlich gesehen ist das in der Tat ein Angebot - im Markt spricht man aber auch im Deutschen von einem "Quote"; darunter versteht man eine Quotierung eines Kauf- und eines Verkaufspreises.


    Reference: http://www.eurexchange.com
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4899
Grading comment
Vielen Dank Ralf!