KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

economy of scale

German translation: s.u.


00:49 Dec 12, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: economy of scale
No context given
Thomas Gornemann
German translation:s.u.
Explanation:
Ich habe folgende Übersetzungsmöglichkeiten gefunden:
- Wirtschaftlichkeit durch Massenproduktion
- Wirtschaftlichkeit durch große Serie
- Großbetriebsvorteil
- Größenvorteil
- Stückgrößendegression
sowie alle Übersetzungen von Cilian.

Ohne Kontext ist es wirklich schwer.
Selected response from:

Renate Sondermann
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. Everybody who answered was most helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2s.u.Renate Sondermann
3 +1option: leave it in English
invguy
4SkaleneffekteAniello Scognamiglio
2 +1below
Cilian O'Tuama


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
below


Explanation:
no context given?

economy of scale n ECON Degressionsgewinn m, Diversifikationsvorteil m, Kostendegression f, Skalenerträge m pl

Langenscheidt

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1724

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renate Sondermann
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
s.u.


Explanation:
Ich habe folgende Übersetzungsmöglichkeiten gefunden:
- Wirtschaftlichkeit durch Massenproduktion
- Wirtschaftlichkeit durch große Serie
- Großbetriebsvorteil
- Größenvorteil
- Stückgrößendegression
sowie alle Übersetzungen von Cilian.

Ohne Kontext ist es wirklich schwer.

Renate Sondermann
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. Everybody who answered was most helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Hesselnberg
7 mins

agree  Horst2: Stück"kosten"degression heißt es besser
2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Skaleneffekte


Explanation:
wird oft gar nicht übersetzt oder mit "Skaleneffekte".
Steht oft im Gegensatz zu "economy of scope".

Hilfreiche Anregungen könnte Dir noch folgender Link liefern:
http://www.wer-weiss-was.de/theme70/article376078.html


Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4692

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
option: leave it in English


Explanation:
'Economies of scale' (normally in plural) is an established marketing term whose definition is as follows:

"Economies of scale:
The benefit that larger production volumes allow fixed costs to be spread over more units lowering the average unit costs and offering a competitive price and margin advantage. Producing in large volume often generates economies of scale. The per-unit cost of something goes down with volume because vendors charge less per unit for larger orders, and often production techniques and facilities cost less per unit as volume increases. Fixed costs are spread over larger volume."
http://www.mplans.com/gm/index.cfm?a=s1&sterm=Economies of s...

"economy of scale
Reduction in cost per unit resulting from increased production, realized through operational efficiencies. Economies of scale can be accomplished because as production increases, the cost of producing each additional unit falls."
http://www.investorwords.com/cgi-bin/getword.cgi?1653

"Economies of Scale

Economies of Scale sind Kostenersparnisse, die aufgrund von Gro?envorteilen entstehen. Durch eine hohe Produktions- und Verkaufsmenge konnen ein hoher Marktanteil und die Kostenfuhrerschaft erreicht werden. Fur Konkurrenten wird es dadurch schwierig, uberhaupt in den Markt einzusteigen. Die Kostenersparnisse durch Massenproduktion stehen in der Regel denjenigen durch die gemeinsame Nutzung von Ressourcen bei verschiedenen Produkten entgegen."
http://www.legamedia.net/lx/result/match/94eff95f5abe61568b8...

NOTE: Not to be confused with:

"Economies of Scope

Economies of Scope sind Kostenvorteile, die bei einer steigenden Produktvielfalt durch einen Verbundvorteil entstehen. Voraussetzung ist dabei, da? fur die einzelnen Produkte auf gemeinsame Ressourcen (z.B. Produktionsanlagen, Technologien, Vertriebskanale u.a.) zuruckgegriffen werden kann. Wenn hierbei die Gesamtkosten der Produktion mehrerer Produkte niedriger sind als die Summe der Produktionskosten der einzelnen Produkte bei getrennter Fertigung, spricht man von Economies of Scope."
http://www.legamedia.net/lx/result/match/8b428a70119627ef976...

Google showed that in many German texts the term is left in English - so you may want to consider that option. Else, I'd pick Renate's 'Größenvorteil(e)', like in the following title:

"Probleme der Restrukturierung uber Grossenvorteile (Economy of Scale)"
http://www.diskussionsforen.ch/WAP/holzmarkt.htm

(BTW the term is quoted in English throughout the text.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 22 mins (2003-12-12 11:11:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, something happened to the umlaut characters during copy/paste... I\'m still setting up my new system, so things aren\'s running smoothly yet :(

invguy
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: Hallo Mike!
7 hrs