KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

Line Item

German translation: Einzelposten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Line Item
German translation:Einzelposten
Entered by: Stefanie Sendelbach

16:56 Dec 14, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / PO
English term or phrase: Line Item
Hi, who knows the German term for Line Item? It is a very common term in Purchase Orders of any kind.

Thanks a lot for your help!
Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Einzelposten
Explanation:
Leo has many terms to choose from.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Danke Kim!
Danke auch an italengger und e-rich fuer Eure Hilfe.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Einzelposten
Kim Metzger
4Sortimentsartikel
swisstell
3ArtikelAniello Scognamiglio


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Artikel


Explanation:
Es kommt darauf an, was mit "item" gemeint ist. Wenn das nicht bekannt ist, dann so neutral wie möglich.
Daher "Artikel".

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4692

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
line item
Sortimentsartikel


Explanation:
ein Artikel, der regelmässig im Programm geführt wird. Zum Unterschied von special items, also Artikel, die nur bei Sonderaktionen etc. zu haben sind.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
line item
Einzelposten


Explanation:
Leo has many terms to choose from.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?search=line+item&searchLoc=-1&relink=on...
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598
Grading comment
Danke Kim!
Danke auch an italengger und e-rich fuer Eure Hilfe.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Bornemann
2 hrs

agree  cologne: yup, this term is used by SAP, also 'Belegposition, Belegzeile'
15 hrs