KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

U.S. securities laws and/or commodities futures laws

German translation: US-Gesetzgebung für Wertpapier- und Termingeschäfte


03:52 Dec 17, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: U.S. securities laws and/or commodities futures laws
Persons subject to this Code are prohibited from trading in securities, either directly or indirectly, while in possession of material non-public information. Similarly, those persons are prohibited from transmitting such information to others for the purpose of trading in securities. Generally, such acts are violations of **U.S. securities laws and/or commodities futures laws** and subject violators to criminal and civil penalties.

"US-Wertpapier- und/oder Warentermingeschäftsrecht" ist ein Zungenbrecher - kann man das irgendwie anders formulieren?
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
German translation:US-Gesetzgebung für Wertpapier- und Termingeschäfte
Explanation:
Vorschlag, kein Zungenbrecher
Selected response from:

Monika Leit
Grading comment
Vielen Dank euch beiden!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3US-Gesetzgebung für Wertpapier- und TermingeschäfteMonika Leit
4 +3US-Gesetzgebung für Wertschriften und Terminkontrakte
monitor


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
u.s. securities laws and/or commodities futures laws
US-Gesetzgebung für Wertschriften und Terminkontrakte


Explanation:
Solche Handlungen stellen einen Verstoss gegen die US-Gesetzgebung für Wertschriften und Terminkontrakte dar und ...


monitor
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Ist "Wertschriften" ein spezifisch schweizerischer Terminus? Wenn deutsches Zielpublikum, dann "Wertpapiere". "commodities futures" sind m.E. *Waren*terminkontrakte, wobei auch die Bedeutung commodities = Rohstoffe nicht auszuschließen ist.
1 hr

agree  Michael Pauls: s. Steffens Anmerkung: Wertpapier- und Warenterminhandel, der durch die Gesetze geregelt wird.
1 hr

agree  Hans G. Liepert: Steffen: Gegenfrage - Ist Wertpapiere ein typisch bundesdeutscher (regionaler) Terminus? ;-)
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
US-Gesetzgebung für Wertpapier- und Termingeschäfte


Explanation:
Vorschlag, kein Zungenbrecher

Monika Leit
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 604
Grading comment
Vielen Dank euch beiden!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert: passt genau
55 mins

agree  Edith Rommelfangen: das isses!
2 hrs

agree  xxxLeonhard: Gesetze muss rein, nicht nur "Recht".
8 hrs