KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

Satzteil

German translation: s.u.


04:21 Dec 17, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Satzteil
Entweder ich bin zu müde, oder der markierte Satzteil macht keinen Sinn. Müsste es nicht heißen "precludes" statt "includes"?


Requests for information regarding pending news stories, publications, market reports and assessments should be handled as follows:

- Information must never be disclosed, verbally or otherwise, until after it has appeared in at least one XXX publication or screen-based service. However, the existence of a report in the XXX Editorial Workstation or other parts of the XXX wide area network does not necessarily mean that subscribers have received it. A delay can take place, for example, when a distribution network is down.

- Once information is published, the assumption should be that XXX' subscribers have access to it and that there is generally no need for a legitimate subscriber to ask directly for news or prices. Such requests should generally be denied, except where the editor is satisfied that a legitimate subscriber is for some reason prevented from accessing XXX' published information.

- Real-time information should not be given out less than five minutes after publication.

- Information contained only in e-mails and not available on real-time systems should not be assumed to have been delivered in less than one hour.

- Editors must not agree in advance of publication to contact subscribers in order to pass on news or market information once the above referenced deadlines have passed.

- Editors must not allow discussion of current market conditions and the exchange of views about market levels with their sources **to include advance disclosure of Platts price assessments**.

- Editors and reporters are forbidden from allowing sources to see drafts of news stories and other articles prior to publication.

- News editors must publish stories as soon as possible after the completion of their reporting. The practice of some news organizations of timing the release of stories to maximize market impact, such as by holding market sensitive stories until futures markets are open, is forbidden.

- In the case of the XXX Research and Consulting Group, advance release of report drafts is permissible in some circumstances.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
German translation:s.u.
Explanation:
Die Satzkonstuktion "dicussion ... and exchange ...must not include..." könnte etwa so aufgeschlüsselt werden: "Die Diskussion von ... und der Austausch ... darf keine Offenlegung/Preisgabe von .... beinhalten". Die Satzkonstruktion und "include" ist also hier grammatisch ganz logisch und richtig.
Selected response from:

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Danke, Ivo (und Matias) und euch beiden ein frohes Weihnachtsfest!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2s.u.
Ivo Lang
4part of the sentencematias


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
part of the sentence


Explanation:
Seems rather straighforward in the sentence.

matias
PRO pts in pair: 5

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
satzteil
s.u.


Explanation:
Die Satzkonstuktion "dicussion ... and exchange ...must not include..." könnte etwa so aufgeschlüsselt werden: "Die Diskussion von ... und der Austausch ... darf keine Offenlegung/Preisgabe von .... beinhalten". Die Satzkonstruktion und "include" ist also hier grammatisch ganz logisch und richtig.

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6489
Grading comment
Danke, Ivo (und Matias) und euch beiden ein frohes Weihnachtsfest!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
9 mins

agree  Edith Rommelfangen
3 hrs