KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

non-asset-based provider

German translation: Logistik-Provider


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-asset-based provider
German translation:Logistik-Provider
Entered by: tuska

10:27 Dec 17, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: non-asset-based provider
Unternehmensbeschreibung
tuska
Logistik-Provider
Explanation:

Q. What is a freight forwarder?

A. A freight forwarder is a non-asset based provider of transportation services. Just like a trucking company or railroad, it provides a bill of lading and assumes responsibility for a shipment. It uses the transportation resources of asset-based companies to provide for the physical pick-up, linehaul and delivery service. A freight forwarder typically has a wider range of transportation resources in its portfolio, which means it has a greater base of carriers to choose from than a shipper may have.

Selected response from:

Michael Pauls
Germany
Grading comment
passt am besten
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Frachtvermittler / Vermittler ohne Aktiva
Edith Rommelfangen
2Logistik-Provider
Michael Pauls


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Logistik-Provider


Explanation:

Q. What is a freight forwarder?

A. A freight forwarder is a non-asset based provider of transportation services. Just like a trucking company or railroad, it provides a bill of lading and assumes responsibility for a shipment. It uses the transportation resources of asset-based companies to provide for the physical pick-up, linehaul and delivery service. A freight forwarder typically has a wider range of transportation resources in its portfolio, which means it has a greater base of carriers to choose from than a shipper may have.



Michael Pauls
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 717
Grading comment
passt am besten

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Frachtvermittler / Vermittler ohne Aktiva


Explanation:
würde ich hier spontan sagen. Die Idee kam mir bei der Google-Suche nach dem Stichwort. Es findet sich da unter Stonier Transportation Group folgende Erklärung:

Q. What is a freight forwarder?

A. A freight forwarder is a non-asset based provider of transportation services. Just like a trucking company or railroad, it provides a bill of lading and assumes responsibility for a shipment. It uses the transportation resources of asset-based companies to provide for the physical pick-up, linehaul and delivery service. A freight forwarder typically has a wider range of transportation resources in its portfolio, which means it has a greater base of carriers to choose from than a shipper may have.




    Reference: http://www.stonier.com
Edith Rommelfangen
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Ich würde noch "eigene" hinzufügen, also "ohne eigene Aktiva" - oder etwas vom Bilanzkauderwelsch weg: ohne eigene Fahrzeuge oder Technik
1 hr