KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

senior editorial director

German translation: Redaktionsleiter


14:36 Dec 17, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: senior editorial director
Market reporting and price assessment surveys by independent publishers have come under increasing scrutiny by market participants, government regulators and others. It is vital that XXX editors adhere at all times to XXX' published assessment methodologies in each market we cover and that any changes to our methodologies are clearly communicated in advance to our customers. No reporter or editor may initiate significant changes to XXX’ methodologies without specific written consent from their **senior editorial director**, and without consulting and obtaining approval from the Director of Market Reporting and the VP of Editorial. If, in a given case, an editor or reporter is not sure what is deemed to constitute a significant change in methodology, they should seek guidance from their manager.

XXX employees who wish to undertake freelance assignments of any kind, such as writing, consultancy or speaking engagements must obtain the advance approval of the **senior editorial director**, and this approval must then be recorded in writing. Such permission will only be given for limited amounts of work and when, in the **senior editorial director’s** opinion, the assignment does not conflict with XXX’ interests. No freelance assignment should be performed on company time. Writing assignments from any company or organization doing business in the XXX sectors cannot be accepted. This ban also applies to all government departments and agencies in all countries.

Anmerkung: Der Kunde will, dass ich alle Firmenpositionen ins Deutsche übersetze und jeweils den englischen Begriff in Klammern dahinter schreibe.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
German translation:Redaktionsleiter
Explanation:
Wenn möglich, ein Organisationsdiagramm des Auftraggebers überprüfen, ob da mehrere Redaktionen / Abteilungen parallel arbeiten!

Meine Vermutung: Dieser "senior editorial director" ist ein hochrangiger Führungsposten, der aber noch im "Tagesgeschäft" angesiedelt ist, ähnlich einem Hauptabteilungsleiter, und steht eine Stufe unter dem "strategisch" orientierten Chefredakteur.

Selected response from:

kga
Grading comment
Vielen Dank euch beiden und ein frohes Weihnachtsfest!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Chefredakteur / Cheflektorntext
4Redaktionsleiterkga


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Chefredakteur / Cheflektor


Explanation:
Chefredakteur scheint mir, dem Textausschnitt nach, das Passendere (Redaketur für journalistische Veröffentlichungen, Lektor für Bücher).

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1878

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renate FitzRoy: Chefredakteur
3 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: Chefredakteur
1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Redaktionsleiter


Explanation:
Wenn möglich, ein Organisationsdiagramm des Auftraggebers überprüfen, ob da mehrere Redaktionen / Abteilungen parallel arbeiten!

Meine Vermutung: Dieser "senior editorial director" ist ein hochrangiger Führungsposten, der aber noch im "Tagesgeschäft" angesiedelt ist, ähnlich einem Hauptabteilungsleiter, und steht eine Stufe unter dem "strategisch" orientierten Chefredakteur.



kga
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 229
Grading comment
Vielen Dank euch beiden und ein frohes Weihnachtsfest!