KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

manager

German translation: Führungskraft/ Vorgesetzter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:manager
German translation:Führungskraft/ Vorgesetzter
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

14:57 Dec 17, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: manager
Ich bin mir nicht sicher, wie ich in hier Manager übersetze. Vielleicht sollte ich es je nach Zusammenhang einfach mit den allgemeinen Begriffen „Vorgesetzer“ bzw. "Führungskraft" übersetzen? Da kann man zumindest nicht viel falsch machen. Oder hat jemand eine bessere Lösung?

Hier eine Zusammenstellung der Sätze, in denen das Wort vorkommt:

Should an employee have questions regarding securities or commodities trading, the employee should contact the **manager**

A new employee must notify the **manager** to resolve any conflict with the above policies when asked to sign this Code. All **managers** must ensure that all conflicts are resolved in consultation with Human Resources and the President prior to commencement of employment.

Employees are asked to use reasonable judgment when assessing a potential conflict of interest with regard to any family or personal relationship and should consult the **manager** if there are any doubts as to whether a conflict exists.

Employees must ensure that their **managers** are made aware of their participation in any “media appearances” or at conferences, whether by specific approval or general consent as related to their specific duties and job functions.

XXX **managers** should note that requests to reporters to delay, alter or withdraw news items that have been approved for publication by the editorial management will constitute a violation of this Code where such requests are motivated by the business interests of XXX.

If, in a given case, an editor or reporter is not sure what is deemed to constitute a significant change in methodology, they should seek guidance from their **manager**.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Vorgesetzter
Explanation:
Looks to me like your own answer here is the best; it's not IMO really specific enough to warrant any other term.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thank you very much! I will stick to my idea then and use "Vorgesetzte" in connection with employees and "Führungskräfte" in all other cases.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5VorgesetzterDavid Moore
4 +1Verantwortliche/r
abaensch
4VorgesetzterMonika Leit
4 -2Manager
Stefanie Sendelbach


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Manager


Explanation:
wuerde ich ganz klar so stehen lassen. Wir verwenden im Deutschen kaum einen anderen Begriff als Manager.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-17 15:02:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Und wenn deutsche Begriffe verwendet werden, haben sie oft eine andere Bedeutung. \"Vorgesetzer\" ist nunmal nicht Manager.\"Fuehrungskraft\" ebensowenig.
Mir faellt kein deutscher Begriff ein, der dem englischen \"manager\" entspricht und der auch wirklich verwendet wird.



Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 338

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: ...but what does "Manager" MEAN in German?
4 mins

disagree  wrtransco: ein "store manager" wäre dann im Dt. ein Manager? Naaa! :-)
12 mins

disagree  Aniello Scognamiglio: sorry, da muß ich einfach widersprechen. Dein 1. Satz ist fachlich nicht richtig. Vorgesetzter muß nicht (aber kann) Manager sein. Manager ist hier Vorgesetzter.
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Vorgesetzter


Explanation:
Looks to me like your own answer here is the best; it's not IMO really specific enough to warrant any other term.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2656
Grading comment
Thank you very much! I will stick to my idea then and use "Vorgesetzte" in connection with employees and "Führungskräfte" in all other cases.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: würde ich überall verwenden, wo die Mitarbeiter (employees) genannt werden, ansonsten "Führungskräfte" (also im vorletzten Absatz "XXX managers...").
1 min

agree  wrtransco: stimme Steffen zu
10 mins

agree  Pedro Afonso
12 mins

agree  Gisela Greenlee: In AE manager in the context of employee/manager usually means their supervisor - the person they report to, so Vorgesetzter would work well in this context.
41 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: ggf. auch Fachvorgesetzter, direkter Vorgesetzter (und an die weiblichen Vorgesetzten sollten wir auch denken:-)).
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vorgesetzter


Explanation:
Wenn es unbedingt deutsch sein soll, würde ich Vorgesetzter in den Zusammenhängen verwenden, nicht Führungskraft.

Monika Leit
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 604

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Verantwortliche/r


Explanation:
denn es muss ja nicht unbedingt ein Vorgesetzter sein

abaensch
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 393

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pedro Afonso
11 mins